CycleBanter.com

CycleBanter.com (http://www.cyclebanter.com/index.php)
-   Racing (http://www.cyclebanter.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Tour de Suisse, stage 8 summary (http://www.cyclebanter.com/showthread.php?t=244671)

Bob Martin June 21st 14 06:50 PM

Tour de Suisse, stage 8 summary
 

Stage 8 : June 21, 2014, Delemont - Verbier, 219 km

1 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge 5.11.16
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0.03
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0.16
5 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp 0.17
6 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
7 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
8 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale
9 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
10 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling


Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+24 Sander Armee
+21 Philip Deignan
+18 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez
+17 Olivier Zaugg
+16 Sep Vanmarcke
+16 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio
+15 Tosh Van Der Sande
+15 Rafael Valls Ferri
+14 Kevin Seeldrayers
+13 Warren Barguil

Biggest losers by position :
-50 Peter Sagan
-42 Lawson Craddock
-37 Christophe Riblon
-21 Marcus Burghardt
-19 Matteo Trentin
-18 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira
-15 Ion Izagirre Insausti
-13 Mattia Cattaneo
-13 Sacha Modolo
-12 Alexandre Pichot
-10 Ben Swift

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:17 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio
+0:14 Roman Kreuziger
+0:14 Bauke Mollema
+0:01 Eros Capecchi

Biggest losers by time :
-22:17 Luka Mezgec
-22:17 Marco Haller
-21:55 Geoffrey Soupe
-21:55 Laurent Mangel
-21:41 Andrea Palini
-21:41 Matteo Trentin
-20:46 Roger Kluge
-20:19 Gert Steegmans
-20:11 Mateusz Taciak
-19:28 Mark Cavendish
-19:28 Mark Renshaw

Favourites by position :
+12 Laurens ten Dam
+7 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle
+6 Roman Kreuziger
+6 Cadel Evans
+6 Bauke Mollema
-1 Cameron Meyer
-3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil
-7 Thibaut Pinot
-37 Christophe Riblon

Favourites by time :
+0:14 Roman Kreuziger
+0:14 Bauke Mollema
-0:23 Cadel Evans
-0:26 Laurens ten Dam
-1:43 Thibaut Pinot
-5:23 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil
-15:11 Cameron Meyer
-18:47 Christophe Riblon

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Tony Martin 28:54:16 (unchanged)
2 Tom Dumoulin 0:51 (was 2nd at 0:28)
3 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 1:05 (unchanged)
4 Mathias Frank 1:14 (unchanged)
5 Bauke Mollema 1:41 (was 11th at 1:55)
6 Davide Formolo 1:47 (was 9th at 1:47)
7 Roman Kreuziger 1:50 (was 13th at 2:04)
8 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle 2:07 (was 15th at 2:07)
9 Eros Capecchi 2:29 (was 20th at 2:30)
10 Cadel Evans 2:30 (was 16th at 2:07)
.....
15 Laurens ten Dam 3:18 (was 27th at 2:52)
.....
17 Thibaut Pinot 3:31 (was 10th at 1:48)
.....
40 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil 9:22 (was 37th at 3:59)
.....
61 Christophe Riblon 21:34 (was 24th at 2:47)
.....
108 Cameron Meyer 52:23 (was 107th at 37:12)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Peter Sagan 88 (unchanged)
2 Sacha Modolo 48 (unchanged)
3 Tony Martin 38 (was 4th with 32 points)
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil 37 (was 3rd with 37 points)
5 Bauke Mollema 34 (was 8th with 24 points)
6 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 27 (was 11th with 23 points)
7 Matteo Trentin 25 (was 5th with 25 points)
8 Mark Cavendish 25 (was 6th with 25 points)
9 Tom Dumoulin 25 (was 7th with 25 points)
10 Alexander Kristoff 24 (was 9th with 24 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Bjorn Thurau 74 (unchanged)
2 Reto Hollenstein 37 (unchanged)
3 Lawrence Warbasse 28 (unchanged)
4 Philip Deignan 24 (unchanged)
5 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio 20 (was 0 points)
6 Jacopo Guarnieri 16 (was 5th with 16 points)
7 Bauke Mollema 15 (was 0 points)
8 Frederik Veuchelen 14 (was 6th with 14 points)
9 Vladimir Isaychev 14 (was 7th with 14 points)
10 Michael Albasini 12 (was 8th with 12 points)

Retirements to date : Stage
Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 8
Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 8
Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 8
John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 7
Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 7
Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 7
Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 7
Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 6
Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 6
Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 6
Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale 6
Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6
Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6
Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky 5
Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5
Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 5
Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 4
Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4
Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 4
Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4
Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 3
Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 2
Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 2
Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2
Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 2
Total retirements : 26


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rvmartin2)



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:07 AM.
Home - Home - Home - Home - Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
CycleBanter.com