CycleBanter.com

CycleBanter.com (http://www.cyclebanter.com/index.php)
-   Racing (http://www.cyclebanter.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Criterium du Dauphine stage 6 summary (http://www.cyclebanter.com/showthread.php?t=261700)

Bob Martin June 4th 21 07:41 PM

Criterium du Dauphine stage 6 summary
 

Stage 6 - Loriol-sur-Drome-Le Sappey-en-Chartreuse 167.2 km

1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 3:52:53
2 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 0:00
3 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 0:00
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe 0:00
5 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00
6 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00
7 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech 0:00
8 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain - Victorious 0:00
9 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00


Changes in GC, stage 6 compared to stage 5 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+23 Robert Gesink
+22 Michel Ries
+22 Mark Padun
+22 Andrey Zeits
+19 Warren Barguil
+19 Tsgabu Grmay
+18 Santiago Buitrago
+17 Chris Froome
+16 Jan Bakelants
+16 Dylan Van Baarle

Biggest losers by position :
-48 Kasper Asgreen
-39 Sonny Colbrelli
-36 Alex Aranburu
-35 Lukas Postlberger
-23 Andres Camilo Ardila
-22 Brent Van Moer
-20 Florian Senechal
-20 Omer Goldstein
-20 Simon Geschke
-19 Tim Wellens
-17 Jasper Stuyven

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:11 Alejandro Valverde
+0:07 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+0:05 Patrick Konrad
+0:01 Wilco Kelderman
+0:01 Steven Kruijswijk
+0:01 Sepp Kuss
+0:01 Richie Porte
+0:01 Nairo Quintana
+0:01 Miguel Angel Lopez
+0:01 Louis Meintjes

Biggest losers by time :
-26:46 Fabio Jakobsen
-26:46 Michael Schwarzmann
-26:46 Shane Archbold
-26:30 Andres Camilo Ardila
-26:30 Florian Senechal
-26:30 Frederik Wandahl
-26:30 Kenneth Vanbilsen
-26:30 Patrick Gamper
-18:24 William Bonnet
-16:30 Barnabas Peak
-15:40 Alex Aranburu

Favourites by position :
+6 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+6 Guillaume Martin
+6 Alejandro Valverde
+5 Nairo Quintana
+5 Enric Mas
+4 Steven Kruijswijk
+4 Miguel Angel Lopez
+3 David Gaudu
+2 Wilco Kelderman
+2 Richie Porte
+2 Patrick Konrad
+2 Ion Izagirre
+2 Geraint Thomas
+2 Dylan Teuns
-5 Jonas Vingegaard

Favourites by time :
+0:11 Alejandro Valverde
+0:07 Tao Geoghegan Hart
+0:05 Patrick Konrad
+0:01 Wilco Kelderman
+0:01 Steven Kruijswijk
+0:01 Richie Porte
+0:01 Nairo Quintana
+0:01 Miguel Angel Lopez
+0:01 Ion Izagirre
+0:01 Guillaume Martin
+0:01 Geraint Thomas
+0:01 Enric Mas
+0:01 David Gaudu
-2:26 Dylan Teuns
-11:34 Jonas Vingegaard

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Alexey Lutsenko 20:52:16 (was 2nd at 0:01)
2 Ion Izagirre 0:08 (was 4th at 0:09)
3 Wilco Kelderman 0:12 (was 5th at 0:13)
4 Geraint Thomas 0:13 (was 6th at 0:14)
5 Ilan Van Wilder 0:13 (was 7th at 0:14)
6 Richie Porte 0:15 (was 8th at 0:16)
7 Patrick Konrad 0:27 (was 9th at 0:32)
8 Jack Haig 0:34 (was 11th at 0:35)
9 Steven Kruijswijk 0:39 (was 13th at 0:40)
10 Miguel Angel Lopez 0:42 (was 14th at 0:43)
.....
14 Tao Geoghegan Hart 0:57 (was 20th at 1:04)
.....
16 David Gaudu 0:59 (was 19th at 1:00)
17 Alejandro Valverde 1:03 (was 23rd at 1:14)
.....
19 Nairo Quintana 1:14 (was 24th at 1:15)
20 Enric Mas 1:15 (was 25th at 1:16)
.....
22 Guillaume Martin 1:20 (was 28th at 1:21)
.....
29 Dylan Teuns 3:54 (was 31st at 1:28)
.....
78 Jonas Vingegaard 23:38 (was 73rd at 12:04)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Sonny Colbrelli 91 (unchanged)
2 Kasper Asgreen 58 (unchanged)
3 Alex Aranburu 58 (unchanged)
4 Alejandro Valverde 51 (was 5th with 36 points)
5 Lukas Postlberger 37 (was 4th with 37 points)
6 Patrick Konrad 36 (was 10th with 26 points)
7 Jasper Stuyven 36 (was 6th with 36 points)
8 Wilco Kelderman 32 (was 11th with 24 points)
9 Carlos Barbero 30 (was 7th with 30 points)
10 Brent Van Moer 29 (was 8th with 29 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Matthew Holmes 21 (was 1st with 13 points)
2 Lawson Craddock 13 (was 5th with 5 points)
3 Lukas Postlberger 12 (was 2nd with 12 points)
4 Brent Van Moer 10 (was 3rd with 10 points)
5 Anthony Delaplace 9 (was 4th with 9 points)
6 Jan Bakelants 5 (was 0 points)
7 Sven Erik Bystrom 4 (was 13th with 2 points)
8 Shane Archbold 4 (was 6th with 4 points)
9 Omer Goldstein 3 (was 7th with 3 points)
10 Julien Bernard 3 (was 12th with 2 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 INEOS Grenadiers 62:37:54 (was 3rd at 0:11)
2 Movistar Team 2:08 (was 7th at 2:19)
3 AG2R Citroen Team 4:54 (was 5th at 2:11)
4 Bahrain - Victorious 7:24 (was 6th at 2:17)
5 BORA - hansgrohe 8:01 (was 1st at 50:59:04)
6 Astana - Premier Tech 8:04 (was 2nd at 0:03)
7 Team DSM 8:33 (was 4th at 1:58)
8 Trek - Segafredo 9:57 (was 11th at 6:49)
9 Team Jumbo-Visma 12:49 (was 15th at 11:34)
10 B&B Hotels p/b KTM 15:18 (was 9th at 5:04)
11 Team Qhubeka ASSOS 17:32 (was 10th at 5:52)
12 Israel Start-Up Nation 18:20 (was 13th at 9:19)
13 Team BikeExchange 20:19 (was 18th at 15:59)
14 Groupama - FDJ 21:13 (was 14th at 10:40)
15 Team Arkea Samsic 23:54 (was 16th at 12:52)
16 UAE-Team Emirates 26:52 (was 12th at 8:21)
17 Lotto Soudal 26:54 (was 8th at 4:56)
18 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 31:18 (was 17th at 15:03)
19 EF Education - Nippo 35:13 (was 19th at 21:34)
20 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 39:26 (was 20th at 22:00)
21 Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:28:29 (was 21th at 42:28)

Retirements to date : Stage
Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Clement Venturini (AG2R Citroen Team) 5
Ivo Oliveira (UAE-Team Emirates) 5
Kaden Groves (Team BikeExchange) 5
Lennard Hofstede (Team Jumbo-Visma) 5
Michael Gogl (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 4
Mads Pedersen (Trek - Segafredo) 3
Benjamin Perry (Astana - Premier Tech) 2
Ian Garrison (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 2
Robert Power (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 2
Eros Capecchi (Bahrain - Victorious) 1
Total retirements : 11


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:55 AM.
Home - Home - Home - Home - Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
CycleBanter.com