CycleBanter.com

CycleBanter.com (http://www.cyclebanter.com/index.php)
-   Racing (http://www.cyclebanter.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Giro d'Italia, stage 18 summary (http://www.cyclebanter.com/showthread.php?t=251053)

Bob Martin May 26th 16 09:35 PM

Giro d'Italia, stage 18 summary
 

Stage 18 : May 26, 2016 Muggi├▓ - Pinerolo 244 km

1 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step 5.25.34
2 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
3 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
4 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0.20
5 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0.30
6 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team
7 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast 1.10
8 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 1.16
9 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1.24
10 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4.28


Changes in GC, stage 18 compared to stage 17 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+26 Pavel Brutt
+24 Jay McCarthy
+21 Nikias Arndt
+19 Olivier Le Gac
+19 Julen Amezqueta Moreno
+18 Sacha Modolo
+18 Matej Mohoric
+18 Daniel Oss
+17 Roger Kluge
+16 Albert Timmer

Biggest losers by position :
-7 Tim Wellens
-5 Alexander Serov
-5 Carlos Verona Quintanilla
-5 Cristian Rodriguez Martin
-5 Damiano Cunego
-5 Eugert Zhupa
-5 Evgeny Petrov
-5 Jacobus Venter
-5 Jelle Vanendert
-5 Laurent Didier
-5 Maarten Tjallingii

Biggest gainers by time :
+13:35 Matteo Trentin
+13:30 Moreno Moser
+13:28 Gianluca Brambilla
+13:06 Sacha Modolo
+12:54 Nikias Arndt
+12:54 Ivan Rovny
+12:14 Matteo Busato
+12:08 Christian Knees
+12:00 Axel Domont
+8:56 Julen Amezqueta Moreno

Biggest losers by time :
-13:14 Tim Wellens
-11:19 Eduard Michael Grosu
-11:19 Michael Hepburn
-9:58 Adam Hansen
-9:58 Alberto Bettiol
-9:58 Aleksey Rybalkin
-9:58 Alessandro Bisolti
-9:58 Alessandro De Marchi
-9:58 Alexander Foliforov
-9:58 Alexander Porsev
-9:58 Alexander Serov

Favourites by position :
+1 Rigoberto Uran
-1 Jakob Fuglsang
-2 Mikel Nieve Ituralde
-2 Davide Formolo

Favourites by time :
-4:47 Jakob Fuglsang
-9:58 Mikel Nieve Ituralde
-9:58 Davide Formolo

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Steven Kruijswijk 73:50:37 (unchanged)
2 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio 3:00 (unchanged)
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 3:23 (unchanged)
4 Vincenzo Nibali 4:43 (unchanged)
5 Ilnur Zakarin 4:50 (unchanged)
6 Rafal Majka 5:34 (unchanged)
7 Bob Jungels 7:57 (unchanged)
8 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 8:53 (unchanged)
9 Domenico Pozzovivo 10:05 (unchanged)
10 Kanstantsin Siutsou 11:15 (was 10th at 11:03)
11 Rigoberto Uran 13:53 (was 12th at 13:53)
12 Jakob Fuglsang 16:08 (was 11th at 11:21)
.....
26 Davide Formolo 52:33 (was 24th at 42:35)
.....
35 Mikel Nieve Ituralde 1:11:42 (was 33rd at 1:01:44)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Giacomo Nizzolo 185 (unchanged)
2 Matteo Trentin 141 (was 4th with 107 points)
3 Diego Ulissi 137 (was 2nd with 137 points)
4 Daniel Oss 127 (was 3rd with 123 points)
5 Sacha Modolo 126 (was 5th with 102 points)
6 Alejandro Valverde 83 (unchanged)
7 Maarten Tjallingii 83 (unchanged)
8 Steven Kruijswijk 76 (unchanged)
9 Alexander Porsev 62 (unchanged)
10 Bob Jungels 61 (unchanged)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Damiano Cunego 134 (unchanged)
2 Stefan Denifl 72 (unchanged)
3 Darwin Atapuma 69 (unchanged)
4 Giovanni Visconti 61 (unchanged)
5 David Lopez Garcia 54 (unchanged)
6 Mikel Nieve 50 (unchanged)
7 Steven Kruijswijk 42 (unchanged)
8 Alexander Foliforov 41 (unchanged)
9 Kanstantsin Siutsou 36 (unchanged)
10 Gianluca Brambilla 31 (was 20th with 16 points)

Retirements to date : Stage
Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela 18
Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge 17
Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 16
David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step 16
Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step 15
Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 15
Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 14
Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 14
Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 14
Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela 14
Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 14
Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 14
Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 14
Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 13
Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 13
Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13
Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ 13
Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13
Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13
Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 13
Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12
Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 11
Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 10
Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 10
Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky 10
Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step 9
Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 8
Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky 8
Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 8
Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 7
Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling 7
Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 7
Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela 5
Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data 5
Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 4
Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3
Total retirements : 37


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://bobmartin.name/cycling)



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:29 AM.
Home - Home - Home - Home - Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
CycleBanter.com