CycleBanter.com

CycleBanter.com (http://www.cyclebanter.com/index.php)
-   Racing (http://www.cyclebanter.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Tour de Suisse, stage 7 summary (http://www.cyclebanter.com/showthread.php?t=217598)

Bob Martin June 18th 10 06:37 PM

Tour de Suisse, stage 7 summary
 

Stage 7 : Jun 18, Savognin - Wetzikon, 204.1 km

1 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4.52.02
2 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 1.01
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
4 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
5 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1.08
6 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
7 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team 3.24
8 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3.28
9 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
10 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step


Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+14 Marcus Burghardt
+13 Matthew Wilson
+12 Mathias Frank
+12 Marco Corti
+11 Yevgeni Nepomnyachshiy
+11 Thor Hushovd
+11 Michal Golas
+11 Mauro Santambrogio
+11 Lieuwe Westra
+11 Jason Mccartney

Biggest losers by position :
-14 Peter Wrolich
-12 Pablo Lastras Garcia
-11 Nick Nuyens
-10 Assan Bazayev
-10 Gerald Ciolek
-10 Gert Steegmans
-10 Tom Boonen
-9 Dries Devenyns
-9 Maarten Wynants
-8 Artur Gajek
-8 Fabian Cancellara

Biggest gainers by time :
+5:16 Marcus Burghardt
+4:05 Oscar Freire Gomez
+4:04 Greg Van Avermaet
+3:59 Manuel Quinziato
+3:55 Mathias Frank
+3:54 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil
+1:32 Michal Golas
+1:32 Matti Breschel
+1:32 Matthew Wilson
+1:32 Jurgen Van De Walle

Biggest losers by time :
-9:35 Kurt Asle Arvesen
-8:29 Aitor Hernandez
-8:29 Artur Gajek
-8:29 Assan Bazayev
-8:29 Bernhard Eisel
-8:29 Gerald Ciolek
-8:29 Gert Steegmans
-8:29 Maarten Wynants
-8:29 Mark Renshaw
-8:29 Marzio Bruseghin
-8:29 Michael Albasini

Favourites by position :
+7 Allan Davis
+5 Christian Vandevelde
+3 Kim Kirchen
+2 Jens Voigt
-6 Marzio Bruseghin
-8 Fabian Cancellara

Favourites by time :
-2:23 Allan Davis
-3:55 Fabian Cancellara
-8:29 Marzio Bruseghin

Top 3 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Robert Gesink 30:15:59 (unchanged)
2 Rigoberto Uran 0:29 (unchanged)
3 Steve Morabito 0:36 (unchanged)
4 Frank Schleck 0:38 (unchanged)
.....
7 Lance Armstrong 0:55 (unchanged)
.....
11 Andy Schleck 1:40 (unchanged)
12 Andreas Kloden 1:48 (unchanged)
13 Levi Leipheimer 2:18 (unchanged)
14 Tony Martin 2:19 (unchanged)
15 Roman Kreuziger 2:24 (unchanged)
.....
48 Kim Kirchen 19:46 (was 51st at 19:46)
.....
64 Fabian Cancellara 26:30 (was 56th at 22:35)
65 Jens Voigt 27:22 (was 67th at 27:22)
.....
97 Christian Vandevelde 46:41 (was 102nd at 46:41)
.....
121 Allan Davis 1:02:27 (was 128th at 1:00:04)
.....
133 Marzio Bruseghin 1:08:25 (was 127th at 59:56)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Marcus Burghardt 50 (was 3rd with 25 points)
2 Marco Marcato 43 (was 1st with 42 points)
3 Oscar Freire Gomez 33 (was 22nd with 13 points)
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil 30 (was 2nd with 30 points)
5 Matti Breschel 28 (was 12th with 20 points)
6 Fabian Cancellara 24 (was 5th with 24 points)
7 Rigoberto Uran 24 (was 6th with 24 points)
8 Robbie Mcewen 24 (was 7th with 24 points)
9 Robert Gesink 21 (was 8th with 21 points)
10 Frank Schleck 20 (was 9th with 20 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Mathias Frank 49 (was 2nd with 38 points)
2 Wouter Poels 40 (was 1st with 40 points)
3 Robert Gesink 21 (unchanged)
4 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez 19 (unchanged)
5 Brice Feillu 19 (unchanged)
6 Alexandre Pliuschin 18 (unchanged)
7 Marcus Burghardt 18 (was 11th with 8 points)
8 Matteo Carrara 15 (was 7th with 15 points)
9 Daniel Oss 13 (was 8th with 13 points)
10 Roman Kreuziger 10 (was 9th with 10 points)

Retirements to date : Stage
Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7
Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 7
Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 7
Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7
Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana 7
Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise Des Jeux 6
Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6
Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia 6
Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 6
Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6
Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 5
Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 5
Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5
Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 5
Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 5
Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 4
David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto 3
Dominique Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 3
Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto 3
Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team 3
Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3
Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Footon-Servetto 3
Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 3
Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 3
Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 2
Total retirements : 28


(This report can also be seen at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rvmartin2)



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:30 PM.
Home - Home - Home - Home - Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
CycleBanter.com