CycleBanter.com

CycleBanter.com (http://www.cyclebanter.com/index.php)
-   Racing (http://www.cyclebanter.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Tour de Suisse stage 8 summary (http://www.cyclebanter.com/showthread.php?t=261752)

Bob Martin June 13th 21 07:14 PM

Tour de Suisse stage 8 summary
 

Stage 8 - Andermatt-Andermatt 159.5 km

1 Gino Mader (Swi) Bahrain - Victorious 4:06:25
2 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00
3 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:09
4 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) INEOS Grenadiers 0:09
5 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 0:09
6 Rui Costa (Por) UAE-Team Emirates 0:09
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo 0:09
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka ASSOS 0:09
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana - Premier Tech 0:09
10 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 0:21


Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+25 Joel Suter
+24 Johan Jacobs
+20 Remy Rochas
+20 Matteo Badilatti
+18 Maxim Van Gils
+18 Gavin Mannion
+17 Mathias Frank
+16 Rob Britton
+16 Alex Howes
+15 Szymon Sajnok

Biggest losers by position :
-25 Ruben Fernandez
-17 Mauri Vansevenant
-16 Wout Poels
-14 James Piccoli
-14 Stefan Bissegger
-11 Fred Wright
-10 Alexander Kamp
-10 Cristian Camilo Munoz
-9 Andreas Leknessund
-8 Dries Devenyns
-8 Julien Simon

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:19 Gino Mader
+0:15 Michael Woods
+0:04 Mattia Cattaneo

Biggest losers by time :
-25:09 Claudio Imhof
-25:09 Matteo Dal-Cin
-23:24 Alexander Kamp
-23:24 Andre Greipel
-23:24 Andreas Stokbro
-23:24 Connor Brown
-23:24 Cyrille Thiery
-23:24 Edward Theuns
-23:24 Hugo Hofstetter
-23:24 Jake Stewart
-23:24 Jelle Wallays

Favourites by position :
+6 Rohan Dennis
+3 Tom Dumoulin
+3 Matteo Fabbro
+2 Jakob Fuglsang
+1 Tiesj Benoot
+1 Domenico Pozzovivo
-16 Wout Poels

Favourites by time :
-0:12 Maximilian Schachmann
-1:04 Esteban Chaves
-3:10 Tiesj Benoot
-6:21 Matteo Fabbro
-7:32 Rohan Dennis
-11:11 Tom Dumoulin
-15:27 David De La Cruz
-19:09 Wout Poels

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Richard Carapaz 24:44:01 (unchanged)
2 Rigoberto Uran 0:17 (unchanged)
3 Jakob Fuglsang 1:15 (was 5th at 1:15)
4 Maximilian Schachmann 1:19 (was 4th at 1:07)
5 Michael Woods 2:55 (was 6th at 3:10)
6 Domenico Pozzovivo 3:16 (was 7th at 3:16)
7 Rui Costa 3:43 (was 9th at 3:43)
8 Sam Oomen 4:16 (was 8th at 3:39)
9 Mattia Cattaneo 4:39 (was 11th at 4:43)
10 Esteban Chaves 5:33 (was 10th at 4:29)
.....
15 Tiesj Benoot 9:22 (was 16th at 6:12)
.....
22 Matteo Fabbro 17:09 (was 25th at 10:48)
.....
31 Wout Poels 25:07 (was 15th at 5:58)
.....
37 Rohan Dennis 30:01 (was 43rd at 22:29)
.....
41 Tom Dumoulin 33:52 (was 44th at 22:41)
.....
66 David De La Cruz 49:32 (was 66th at 34:05)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Stefan Bissegger 21 (unchanged)
2 Mattia Cattaneo 20 (was 7th with 14 points)
3 Richard Carapaz 18 (was 2nd with 16 points)
4 Gino Mader 18 (was 18th with 6 points)
5 Stefan Kung 16 (was 8th with 12 points)
6 Claudio Imhof 16 (was 3rd with 16 points)
7 Michael Woods 15 (was 15th with 7 points)
8 Rigoberto Uran 14 (was 5th with 14 points)
9 Andreas Kron 14 (was 6th with 14 points)
10 Joey Rosskopf 12 (was 9th with 12 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Michael Woods 29 (was 11th with 9 points)
2 David De La Cruz 29 (was 4th with 15 points)
3 Sergio Samitier 29 (was 5th with 15 points)
4 Antonio Nibali 28 (was 1st with 20 points)
5 Wout Poels 24 (was 0 points)
6 Gino Mader 19 (was 24th with 4 points)
7 Rigoberto Uran 16 (was 3rd with 16 points)
8 Mattia Cattaneo 16 (was 17th with 6 points)
9 Gavin Mannion 14 (was 7th with 12 points)
10 Jakob Fuglsang 14 (was 13th with 8 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Team Jumbo-Visma 62:00:10 (was 2nd at 3:54)
2 Bahrain - Victorious 1:07 (was 4th at 7:50)
3 Astana - Premier Tech 1:51 (was 5th at 9:21)
4 INEOS Grenadiers 3:16 (was 6th at 11:19)
5 EF Education - Nippo 11:31 (was 7th at 14:41)
6 Deceuninck - Quick Step 14:45 (was 1st at 49:24:53)
7 UAE-Team Emirates 15:05 (was 9th at 15:37)
8 Team DSM 18:03 (was 8th at 15:27)
9 Team Total Direct Energie 18:05 (was 3rd at 7:35)
10 Movistar Team 18:47 (was 12th at 25:45)
11 BORA - hansgrohe 19:15 (was 10th at 18:02)
12 AG2R Citroen Team 33:00 (was 14th at 34:20)
13 Israel Start-Up Nation 35:44 (was 11th at 21:31)
14 Alpecin-Fenix 39:45 (was 13th at 32:51)
15 Team BikeExchange 43:20 (was 15th at 35:57)
16 Lotto Soudal 43:44 (was 17th at 37:35)
17 Team Qhubeka ASSOS 57:05 (was 18th at 46:27)
18 Trek - Segafredo 1:00:21 (was 16th at 36:28)
19 Groupama - FDJ 1:13:00 (was 19th at 50:10)
20 Rally Cycling 1:20:49 (was 20th at 1:12:50)
21 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:55:06 (was 21th at 1:21:50)
22 Switzerland 1:56:46 (was 22th at 1:36:55)

Retirements to date : Stage
Benjamin Thomas (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Fabian Lienhard (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 8
Kyle Murphy (Rally Cycling) 8
Maciej Bodnar (BORA - hansgrohe) 8
Manuele Boaro (Astana - Premier Tech) 8
Nic Dlamini (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 8
Omar Fraile (Astana - Premier Tech) 8
Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 8
Sep Vanmarcke (Israel Start-Up Nation) 8
Tobias Ludvigsson (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Viktor Verschaeve (Lotto Soudal) 8
Yevgeniy Gidich (Astana - Premier Tech) 8
Alexis Vuillermoz (Team Total Direct Energie) 7
Ben Tulett (Alpecin-Fenix) 7
Christophe Laporte (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 7
Filippo Conca (Lotto Soudal) 7
Otto Vergaerde (Alpecin-Fenix) 7
Alvaro Jose Hodeg (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 6
Amund Grondahl Jansen (Team BikeExchange) 6
Antonio Tiberi (Trek - Segafredo) 6
Jack Bauer (Team BikeExchange) 6
Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange) 6
Luke Durbridge (Team BikeExchange) 6
Mathieu Van Der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) 6
Sebastian Langeveld (EF Education - Nippo) 6
Simon Pellaud (Switzerland) 6
Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates) 5
Alexys Brunel (Groupama - FDJ) 4
Baptiste Planckaert (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4
Georg Zimmermann (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4
Lorenzo Rota (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4
Maurits Lammertink (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4
Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 4
Simone Petilli (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Total Direct Energie) 1
Total retirements : 37


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:51 PM.
Home - Home - Home - Home - Home

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
CycleBanter.com