View Single Post
  #1  
Old November 8th 20, 10:20 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,377
Default Vuelta a Espana stage 18 summary


Stage 18 - Hipodromo de la Zarzuela Madrid (139.6k)

1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 3:28:13
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:00
3 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:00
4 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE-Team Emirates 0:00
5 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:00
6 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00
7 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:00
8 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Team Total Direct Energie 0:00
9 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00
10 Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00


Changes in GC, stage 18 compared to stage 17 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+3 Victor Lafay
+3 Tosh Van der Sande
+3 Koen de Kort
+3 Aritz Bagues
+2 Sam Bennett
+2 Remy Mertz
+2 Pascal Ackermann
+2 Michael Valgren
+2 Michael Schwarzmann
+2 Michael Morkov

Biggest losers by position :
-1 Andreas Schillinger
-1 Jannik Steimle
-1 Remi Cavagna

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:10 Pascal Ackermann
+0:06 Sam Bennett
+0:04 Max Kanter
+0:02 Willie Smit

Biggest losers by time :
-2:12 Ian Garrison
-2:12 James Piccoli
-2:12 Jannik Steimle
-2:12 Rory Sutherland
-1:57 Remi Cavagna
-1:55 Niki Terpstra
-1:48 Ide Schelling
-1:48 Rudiger Selig
-1:48 Rui Costa
-1:24 Michael Storer
-1:24 Robert Power

Favourites by position :
+1 Tejay van Garderen
+1 Jan Hirt

Favourites by time :
-0:28 Tejay van Garderen
-0:57 Jan Hirt
-1:08 Michael Woods

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Primoz Roglic 72:46:12 (unchanged)
2 Richard Carapaz 0:24 (unchanged)
3 Hugh Carthy 1:15 (was 3rd at 0:47)
4 Dan Martin 2:43 (unchanged)
5 Enric Mas 3:36 (unchanged)
6 Wout Poels 7:16 (unchanged)
7 David de la Cruz 7:35 (unchanged)
8 David Gaudu 7:45 (unchanged)
9 Felix Grosschartner 8:15 (unchanged)
10 Alejandro Valverde 9:34 (unchanged)
11 Aleksandr Vlasov 9:36 (unchanged)
12 George Bennett 14:04 (unchanged)
.....
14 Guillaume Martin 15:07 (unchanged)
.....
18 Marc Soler 21:01 (unchanged)
.....
34 Michael Woods 1:29:26 (was 34th at 1:28:18)
.....
56 Jan Hirt 2:20:00 (was 57th at 2:19:03)
.....
113 Tejay van Garderen 3:56:19 (was 114th at 3:55:51)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Primoz Roglic 204 (unchanged)
2 Richard Carapaz 133 (unchanged)
3 Dan Martin 111 (unchanged)
4 Hugh Carthy 96 (unchanged)
5 Guillaume Martin 87 (unchanged)
6 Pascal Ackermann 84 (was 14th with 59 points)
7 Jasper Philipsen 80 (was 10th with 66 points)
8 Marc Soler 73 (was 6th with 73 points)
9 Michael Woods 72 (was 7th with 72 points)
10 Enric Mas 71 (was 8th with 71 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Guillaume Martin 99 (unchanged)
2 Tim Wellens 34 (unchanged)
3 Richard Carapaz 30 (unchanged)
4 David Gaudu 29 (unchanged)
5 Sepp Kuss 27 (unchanged)
6 Primoz Roglic 24 (unchanged)
7 Hugh Carthy 21 (unchanged)
8 Michael Woods 21 (unchanged)
9 Rui Costa 21 (unchanged)
10 Dan Martin 20 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Movistar Team 218:37:21 (was 1st at 208:12:42)
2 Team Jumbo-Visma 10:23 (was 2nd at 10:23)
3 Astana Pro Team 40:09 (was 3rd at 40:09)
4 UAE-Team Emirates 1:04:05 (was 4th at 1:04:05)
5 Mitchelton-Scott 1:08:33 (was 5th at 1:08:33)
6 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:44:20 (was 6th at 1:44:20)
7 INEOS Grenadiers 2:32:28 (was 7th at 2:32:28)
8 Groupama - FDJ 2:44:38 (was 8th at 2:44:38)
9 Team Sunweb 3:08:29 (was 9th at 3:07:51)
10 EF Pro Cycling 3:12:25 (was 10th at 3:11:29)
11 CCC Team 3:28:23 (was 11th at 3:27:47)
12 AG2R La Mondiale 4:06:37 (was 12th at 4:06:37)
13 NTT Pro Cycling 4:30:56 (was 13th at 4:30:03)
14 Deceuninck - Quick Step 4:30:59 (was 14th at 4:30:59)
15 Bahrain - McLaren 4:51:07 (was 15th at 4:51:07)
16 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 4:52:11 (was 16th at 4:52:11)
17 Trek - Segafredo 5:04:30 (was 17th at 5:03:52)
18 Israel Start-Up Nation 5:12:32 (was 18th at 5:12:32)
19 BORA - hansgrohe 5:44:55 (was 19th at 5:44:55)
20 Burgos-BH 5:50:20 (was 20th at 5:50:20)
21 Lotto Soudal 5:50:47 (was 21th at 5:50:47)
22 Team Total Direct Energie 6:05:21 (was 22th at 6:04:43)

Retirements to date : Stage
Davide Formolo (UAE-Team Emirates) 18
Andrea Bagioli (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 16
Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana Pro Team) 16
Gerben Thijssen (Lotto Soudal) 15
Harry Tanfield (AG2R La Mondiale) 15
Pim Ligthart (Team Total Direct Energie) 15
Alexander Kamp (Trek - Segafredo) 14
Alexis Renard (Israel Start-Up Nation) 14
Martin Salmon (Team Sunweb) 14
Hector Saez (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 11
Jakub Mareczko (CCC Team) 11
Matthieu Ladagnous (Groupama - FDJ) 11
Nic Dlamini (NTT Pro Cycling) 11
Quentin Jauregui (AG2R La Mondiale) 11
Stephen Williams (Bahrain - McLaren) 11
Kenny Elissonde (Trek - Segafredo) 8
Michal Golas (INEOS Grenadiers) 8
Tom Dumoulin (Team Jumbo-Visma) 8
Jay Mccarthy (BORA - hansgrohe) 7
Matteo Moschetti (Trek - Segafredo) 7
Romain Seigle (Groupama - FDJ) 7
Fernando Barcelo (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 6
Francisco Jose Ventoso (CCC Team) 5
Grega Bole (Bahrain - McLaren) 5
Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 5
Daniel Felipe Martinez (EF Pro Cycling) 4
Simon Geschke (CCC Team) 4
Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - McLaren) 3
Thibaut Pinot (Groupama - FDJ) 3
Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
Brandon Smith Rivera (INEOS Grenadiers) 2
Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
Ilan Van Wilder (Team Sunweb) 1
Mathias Frank (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
Total retirements : 34


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Ads
 

Home - Home - Home - Home - Home