A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Giro d'Italia stage 21 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 30th 21, 07:35 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,424
Default Giro d'Italia stage 21 summary


Stage 21 (ITT) - Senago-Milan 30.3 km

1 Filippo Ganna (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers 0:33:48
2 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:12
3 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:13
4 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech 0:14
5 Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:27
6 Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka ASSOS 0:33
7 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Nippo 0:34
8 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - Victorious 0:42
9 Gianni Moscon (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers 0:44
10 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:47


Changes in GC, stage 21 compared to stage 20 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+4 Samuele Battistella
+4 Oscar Riesebeek
+4 Max Walscheid
+4 Edoardo Affini
+2 Simon Carr
+2 Salvatore Puccio
+2 Remi Cavagna
+2 Max Kanter
+2 Lukasz Wisniowski
+2 Joao Almeida

Biggest losers by position :
-3 Davide Cimolai
-3 Einer Augusto Rubio
-3 Lawrence Naesen
-3 Simon Pellaud
-2 Antoine Duchesne
-2 Davide Villella
-2 Lorenzo Fortunato
-2 Peter Sagan
-2 Rafael Valls
-2 Romain Bardet
-2 Simone Ravanelli

Biggest gainers by time :
+1:53 Filippo Ganna
+1:41 Remi Cavagna
+1:40 Edoardo Affini
+1:39 Matteo Sobrero
+1:26 Joao Almeida
+1:20 Max Walscheid
+1:19 Alberto Bettiol
+1:11 Jan Tratnik
+1:09 Gianni Moscon
+1:06 Iljo Keisse

Biggest losers by time :
-4:27 Einer Augusto Rubio
-3:57 Nicola Venchiarutti
-3:47 Harm Vanhoucke
-3:41 Marton Dina
-3:41 Natnael Tesfatsion
-3:40 Mark Christian
-3:35 Filippo Fiorelli
-3:31 Simon Guglielmi
-3:28 Taco Van Der Hoorn
-3:26 Simon Pellaud
-3:22 Lorenzo Fortunato

Favourites by position :
+2 Joao Almeida
+1 Daniel Felipe Martinez
-1 Hugh Carthy
-1 Bauke Mollema
-2 Tejay Van Garderen

Favourites by time :
+1:26 Joao Almeida
+0:32 Daniel Felipe Martinez
+0:27 Aleksandr Vlasov
-0:32 Vincenzo Nibali
-0:34 Hugh Carthy
-0:52 Simon Yates
-1:47 Pello Bilbao
-1:47 Dan Martin
-1:57 Bauke Mollema
-2:30 Tejay Van Garderen

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Egan Bernal 86:17:28 (unchanged)
2 Damiano Caruso 1:29 (was 2nd at 1:59)
3 Simon Yates 4:15 (was 3rd at 3:23)
4 Aleksandr Vlasov 6:40 (was 4th at 7:07)
5 Daniel Felipe Martinez 7:24 (was 6th at 7:56)
6 Joao Almeida 7:24 (was 8th at 8:50)
7 Romain Bardet 8:05 (was 5th at 7:48)
8 Hugh Carthy 8:56 (was 7th at 8:22)
9 Tobias Foss 11:44 (was 9th at 12:39)
10 Dan Martin 18:35 (was 10th at 16:48)
.....
13 Pello Bilbao 37:58 (was 13th at 36:11)
.....
18 Vincenzo Nibali 1:03:59 (was 18th at 1:03:27)
.....
28 Bauke Mollema 1:36:47 (was 27th at 1:34:50)
.....
84 Tejay Van Garderen 3:46:16 (was 82nd at 3:43:46)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Peter Sagan 136 (unchanged)
2 Davide Cimolai 118 (unchanged)
3 Fernando Gaviria 116 (unchanged)
4 Elia Viviani 86 (unchanged)
5 Egan Bernal 80 (unchanged)
6 Dries De Bondt 71 (unchanged)
7 Andrea Pasqualon 61 (unchanged)
8 Simone Consonni 60 (unchanged)
9 Edoardo Affini 59 (was 12th with 50 points)
10 Alberto Bettiol 57 (was 10th with 53 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Geoffrey Bouchard 184 (unchanged)
2 Egan Bernal 140 (unchanged)
3 Damiano Caruso 99 (unchanged)
4 Dan Martin 83 (unchanged)
5 Simon Yates 61 (unchanged)
6 Joao Almeida 54 (unchanged)
7 Bauke Mollema 53 (unchanged)
8 Lorenzo Fortunato 52 (unchanged)
9 Romain Bardet 49 (unchanged)
10 Michael Storer 46 (unchanged)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 INEOS Grenadiers 259:30:31 (was 1st at 57:47:02)
2 Team Jumbo-Visma 26:52 (was 2nd at 26:01)
3 Team DSM 29:09 (was 3rd at 26:02)
4 Astana - Premier Tech 33:05 (was 4th at 31:21)
5 Team BikeExchange 1:15:12 (was 5th at 1:09:53)
6 Trek - Segafredo 1:27:09 (was 6th at 1:19:18)
7 Movistar Team 1:28:18 (was 7th at 1:22:40)
8 Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:37:51 (was 8th at 1:38:30)
9 Bahrain - Victorious 1:51:05 (was 9th at 1:47:25)
10 UAE-Team Emirates 1:54:04 (was 10th at 1:50:27)
11 EF Education - Nippo 2:00:35 (was 11th at 1:58:01)
12 Groupama - FDJ 2:27:17 (was 12th at 2:21:30)
13 EOLO-Kometa 2:41:05 (was 13th at 2:31:49)
14 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:46:29 (was 14th at 2:38:17)
15 AG2R Citroen Team 4:37:06 (was 15th at 4:30:50)
16 BORA - hansgrohe 4:38:43 (was 16th at 4:35:32)
17 Israel Start-Up Nation 4:45:33 (was 17th at 4:39:49)
18 Alpecin-Fenix 5:12:49 (was 18th at 5:07:35)
19 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 5:19:23 (was 19th at 5:11:12)
20 Bardiani-CSF-Faizane 6:55:15 (was 20th at 6:45:35)
21 Team Qhubeka ASSOS 8:44:05 (was 21th at 8:39:00)
22 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9:37:59 (was 22th at 9:29:21)

Retirements to date : Stage
Fabio Felline (Astana - Premier Tech) 20
Gianluca Brambilla (Trek - Segafredo) 19
Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) 19
Victor Lafay (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 19
Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo) 18
Nick Schultz (Team BikeExchange) 18
Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 18
Remy Rochas (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 17
Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 17
Sebastien Reichenbach (Groupama - FDJ) 16
Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) 16
Emanuel Buchmann (BORA - hansgrohe) 15
Giacomo Nizzolo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 15
Jos Van Emden (Team Jumbo-Visma) 15
Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 15
Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education - Nippo) 15
David Dekker (Team Jumbo-Visma) 14
Dylan Groenewegen (Team Jumbo-Visma) 14
Jai Hindley (Team DSM) 14
Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 14
Roger Kluge (Lotto Soudal) 14
Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-Up Nation) 12
Alex Dowsett (Israel Start-Up Nation) 12
Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 12
Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious) 12
Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal) 12
Marc Soler (Movistar Team) 12
Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education - Nippo) 11
Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) 11
Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team) 9
Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal) 9
Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - Victorious) 9
Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) 9
Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) 8
Domenico Pozzovivo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 7
Francois Bidard (AG2R Citroen Team) 6
Joe Dombrowski (UAE-Team Emirates) 6
Manuel Belletti (EOLO-Kometa) 6
Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers) 6
Mikel Landa (Bahrain - Victorious) 5
Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation) 2
Total retirements : 41


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Giro d'Italia, stage 12 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 16th 13 07:48 PM
Giro d'Italia, stage 10 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 14th 13 09:21 PM
Giro d'Italia, stage 9 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 12th 13 07:46 PM
Giro d'Italia, stage 4 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 7th 13 07:44 PM
Giro d'Italia, stage 18 summary Bob Martin Racing 3 May 28th 12 02:27 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.