A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Criterium du Dauphine, stage 6 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 12th 10, 07:06 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,424
Default Criterium du Dauphine, stage 6 summary


Stage 6 : Jun 12, Crolles - Alpe-d'Huez, 151.5 km

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 4.31.01
2 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
3 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0.17
4 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0.24
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0.40
6 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 1.17
7 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1.18
8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
9 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
10 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 1.26


Changes in GC, stage 6 compared to stage 5 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+49 David Gutierrez Palacios
+37 Anders Lund
+36 Guillaume Bonnafond
+32 Stijn Vandenbergh
+32 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez
+31 Christophe Moreau
+29 Jurgen Roelandts
+29 Cyril Dessel
+28 Amael Moinard
+27 Stefan Denifl

Biggest losers by position :
-52 David Millar
-50 Christophe Kern
-50 Eros Capecchi
-43 Egor Silin
-40 Fredrik Kessiakoff
-31 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui
-30 Dario Cataldo
-30 Peter Stetina
-25 Reine Taaramae
-22 Andrey Zeits
-21 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman

Biggest gainers by time :

Biggest losers by time :
-33:51 Samuel Dumoulin
-33:48 Christophe Kern
-33:48 Sebastien Minard
-33:16 Nikolai Trusov
-31:46 Aitor Perez Arrieta
-31:46 Andre Steensen
-31:46 Andreas Stauff
-31:46 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez
-31:46 Daniel Lloyd
-31:46 Daniele Bennati
-31:46 David Gutierrez Palacios

Favourites by position :
+29 Cyril Dessel
+14 Johan Van Summeren
+10 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo
+4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
+2 Lars Ytting Bak
+1 Alberto Contador Velasco
-2 Remi Pauriol
-18 Daniel Navarro Garcia
-20 Denis Menchov
-52 David Millar

Favourites by time :
-0:40 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
-2:18 Cyril Dessel
-4:06 Remi Pauriol
-8:44 Johan Van Summeren
-9:27 Denis Menchov
-12:28 Daniel Navarro Garcia
-16:01 Ruben Plaza Molina
-24:39 Lars Ytting Bak
-24:39 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo
-24:39 David Millar

Top 3 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Janez Brajkovic 24:26:05 (unchanged)
2 Alberto Contador Velasco 1:41 (was 3rd at 1:41)
3 Tejay Van Garderen 2:41 (was 2nd at 1:15)
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck 3:46 (was 8th at 3:06)
.....
14 Remi Pauriol 7:49 (was 12th at 3:43)
.....
24 Cyril Dessel 11:30 (was 53rd at 9:12)
.....
26 Denis Menchov 12:22 (was 6th at 2:55)
.....
37 Daniel Navarro Garcia 16:51 (was 19th at 4:23)
.....
43 Johan Van Summeren 19:39 (was 57th at 10:55)
.....
55 Ruben Plaza Molina 25:58 (was 55th at 9:57)
56 David Millar 26:35 (was 4th at 1:56)
.....
89 Lars Ytting Bak 48:36 (was 91st at 23:57)
.....
102 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 55:38 (was 112nd at 30:59)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Janez Brajkovic 87 (was 2nd with 65 points)
2 Alberto Contador Velasco 83 (was 4th with 58 points)
3 Geraint Thomas 67 (was 1st with 67 points)
4 Grega Bole 63 (was 3rd with 63 points)
5 Tejay Van Garderen 56 (was 5th with 46 points)
6 Christophe Riblon 55 (was 6th with 41 points)
7 Pierre Rolland 45 (was 8th with 38 points)
8 Nicolas Vogondy 42 (was 11th with 30 points)
9 Christophe Moreau 39 (was 19th with 24 points)
10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck 38 (was 21st with 22 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Egoi Martinez De Esteban 55 (was 5th with 21 points)
2 Janez Brajkovic 33 (was 11th with 15 points)
3 Alberto Contador Velasco 32 (was 16th with 12 points)
4 Eros Capecchi 31 (was 1st with 31 points)
5 Cyril Gautier 29 (was 7th with 20 points)
6 Thibault Pinot 26 (was 2nd with 26 points)
7 Stefan Denifl 24 (was 0 points)
8 Bram Tankink 23 (was 3rd with 23 points)
9 Guillaume Bonnafond 22 (was 4th with 22 points)
10 Christophe Moreau 22 (was 17th with 12 points)

Retirements to date : Stage
Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 6
Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto 6
Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 6
Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6
Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 6
Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6
Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 6
Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6
Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6
Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 6
Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6
Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 5
Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram 5
Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 4
Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4
Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 4
Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 4
Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4
Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 3
Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 3
Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 3
Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 2
Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team Radioshack 2
Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2
Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2
Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 2
Total retirements : 26


(This report can also be seen at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rvmartin2)

Ads
  #2  
Old June 13th 10, 03:42 AM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Frederick the Great[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 93
Default Criterium du Dauphine, stage 6 summary

In article [email protected],
Bob Martin wrote:

Stage 6 : Jun 12, Crolles - Alpe-d'Huez, 151.5 km

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 4.31.01
2 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
3 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0.17
4 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0.24
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0.40
6 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 1.17
7 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1.18
8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
9 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
10 Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 1.26


Changes in GC, stage 6 compared to stage 5 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+49 David Gutierrez Palacios
+37 Anders Lund
+36 Guillaume Bonnafond
+32 Stijn Vandenbergh
+32 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez
+31 Christophe Moreau
+29 Jurgen Roelandts
+29 Cyril Dessel
+28 Amael Moinard
+27 Stefan Denifl

Biggest losers by position :
-52 David Millar
-50 Christophe Kern
-50 Eros Capecchi
-43 Egor Silin
-40 Fredrik Kessiakoff
-31 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui
-30 Dario Cataldo
-30 Peter Stetina
-25 Reine Taaramae
-22 Andrey Zeits
-21 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman

Biggest gainers by time :

Biggest losers by time :
-33:51 Samuel Dumoulin
-33:48 Christophe Kern
-33:48 Sebastien Minard
-33:16 Nikolai Trusov
-31:46 Aitor Perez Arrieta
-31:46 Andre Steensen
-31:46 Andreas Stauff
-31:46 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez
-31:46 Daniel Lloyd
-31:46 Daniele Bennati
-31:46 David Gutierrez Palacios

Favourites by position :
+29 Cyril Dessel
+14 Johan Van Summeren
+10 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo
+4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
+2 Lars Ytting Bak
+1 Alberto Contador Velasco
-2 Remi Pauriol
-18 Daniel Navarro Garcia
-20 Denis Menchov
-52 David Millar

Favourites by time :
-0:40 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
-2:18 Cyril Dessel
-4:06 Remi Pauriol
-8:44 Johan Van Summeren
-9:27 Denis Menchov
-12:28 Daniel Navarro Garcia
-16:01 Ruben Plaza Molina
-24:39 Lars Ytting Bak
-24:39 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo
-24:39 David Millar

Top 3 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Janez Brajkovic 24:26:05 (unchanged)
2 Alberto Contador Velasco 1:41 (was 3rd at 1:41)
3 Tejay Van Garderen 2:41 (was 2nd at 1:15)
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck 3:46 (was 8th at 3:06)
.....
14 Remi Pauriol 7:49 (was 12th at 3:43)
.....
24 Cyril Dessel 11:30 (was 53rd at 9:12)
.....
26 Denis Menchov 12:22 (was 6th at 2:55)
.....
37 Daniel Navarro Garcia 16:51 (was 19th at 4:23)
.....
43 Johan Van Summeren 19:39 (was 57th at 10:55)
.....
55 Ruben Plaza Molina 25:58 (was 55th at 9:57)
56 David Millar 26:35 (was 4th at 1:56)
.....
89 Lars Ytting Bak 48:36 (was 91st at 23:57)
.....
102 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 55:38 (was 112nd at 30:59)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Janez Brajkovic 87 (was 2nd with 65 points)
2 Alberto Contador Velasco 83 (was 4th with 58 points)
3 Geraint Thomas 67 (was 1st with 67 points)
4 Grega Bole 63 (was 3rd with 63 points)
5 Tejay Van Garderen 56 (was 5th with 46 points)
6 Christophe Riblon 55 (was 6th with 41 points)
7 Pierre Rolland 45 (was 8th with 38 points)
8 Nicolas Vogondy 42 (was 11th with 30 points)
9 Christophe Moreau 39 (was 19th with 24 points)
10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck 38 (was 21st with 22 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Egoi Martinez De Esteban 55 (was 5th with 21 points)
2 Janez Brajkovic 33 (was 11th with 15 points)
3 Alberto Contador Velasco 32 (was 16th with 12 points)
4 Eros Capecchi 31 (was 1st with 31 points)
5 Cyril Gautier 29 (was 7th with 20 points)
6 Thibault Pinot 26 (was 2nd with 26 points)
7 Stefan Denifl 24 (was 0 points)
8 Bram Tankink 23 (was 3rd with 23 points)
9 Guillaume Bonnafond 22 (was 4th with 22 points)
10 Christophe Moreau 22 (was 17th with 12 points)

Retirements to date : Stage
Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 6
Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto 6
Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 6
Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6
Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 6
Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6
Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 6
Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6
Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6
Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 6
Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6
Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 5
Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram 5
Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 4
Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4
Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 4
Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 4
Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4
Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 3
Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 3
Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 3
Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 2
Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team Radioshack 2
Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2
Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2
Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 2
Total retirements : 26


(This report can also be seen at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rvmartin2)


Alberto is rounding into shape nicely.

--
Old Fritz
  #3  
Old June 13th 10, 11:01 AM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Betty[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 255
Default Criterium du Dauphine, stage 6 summary

Frederick the Great wrote:
Alberto is rounding into shape nicely.


Rounding ? That sounds more like LANCE.
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 5 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 11th 10 05:25 PM
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 4 summary Bob Martin Racing 1 June 10th 10 06:41 PM
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 3 summary Bob Martin Racing 4 June 10th 10 09:50 AM
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 2 summary Bob Martin Racing 2 June 9th 10 07:47 AM
59th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 6 Results Richard Cheese Racing 5 June 17th 07 03:29 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2022 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.