A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Tour de Suisse, stage 8 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 16th 12, 09:18 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,424
Default Tour de Suisse, stage 8 summary


Stage 8 : Jun 16, Bischofszell - Arosa, 148.2 km

1 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3.45.39
2 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.15
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep
4 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1.36
6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
7 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1.39
9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 1.57
10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan


Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+49 Vladimir Gusev
+28 Danilo Hondo
+27 Marzio Bruseghin
+24 Peter Velits
+23 Nikita Novikov
+23 Alessandro Bazzana
+22 Xabier Zandio Echaide
+22 Michael Albasini
+22 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios
+19 Steven Cummings

Biggest losers by position :
-30 Damiano Cunego
-26 Georg Preidler
-26 Salvatore Puccio
-22 Johnny Hoogerland
-21 Gregory Rast
-21 Peter Sagan
-21 Sebastien Minard
-20 Oscar Freire Gomez
-20 Ruben Perez Moreno
-20 Sebastiaan Langeveld
-20 Vladimir Isaychev

Biggest gainers by time :
+12:24 Vladimir Gusev
+2:20 Michael Albasini
+0:56 Mikel Nieve Ituralde
+0:54 Levi Leipheimer
+0:50 Frank Schleck
+0:30 Robert Gesink
+0:29 Thomas Danielson
+0:29 Thibaut Pinot
+0:26 Steven Kruijswijk
+0:08 Roman Kreuziger

Biggest losers by time :
-23:26 Alessandro Petacchi
-23:26 Alexander Efimkin
-23:26 Anthony Geslin
-23:26 Assan Bazayev
-23:26 Baden Cooke
-23:26 Ben Swift
-23:26 Brent Bookwalter
-23:26 Brian Vandborg
-23:26 Caleb Fairly
-23:26 Cedric Pineau
-23:26 Damiano Cunego

Favourites by position :
+24 Peter Velits
+15 Bauke Mollema
+4 Levi Leipheimer
+3 Frank Schleck
+2 Steven Kruijswijk
-1 Thomas Danielson
-1 Robert Gesink
-1 Jakob Fuglsang
-1 Andreas Kloden
-4 Roman Kreuziger
-5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
-10 Maxime Monfort
-12 John Gadret
-30 Damiano Cunego

Favourites by time :
+0:54 Levi Leipheimer
+0:50 Frank Schleck
+0:30 Robert Gesink
+0:29 Thomas Danielson
+0:26 Steven Kruijswijk
+0:08 Roman Kreuziger
+0:08 Jakob Fuglsang
-5:30 Peter Velits
-9:23 Maxime Monfort
-9:23 Bauke Mollema
-9:23 Andreas Kloden
-10:06 John Gadret
-23:26 Damiano Cunego

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa 29:58:39 (unchanged)
2 Frank Schleck 0:14 (was 5th at 1:04)
3 Levi Leipheimer 0:21 (was 7th at 1:15)
4 Robert Gesink 0:25 (was 3rd at 0:55)
5 Mikel Nieve Ituralde 0:40 (was 12th at 1:36)
6 Roman Kreuziger 0:42 (was 2nd at 0:50)
7 Thomas Danielson 0:43 (was 6th at 1:12)
8 Steven Kruijswijk 1:01 (was 10th at 1:27)
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 1:04 (was 4th at 1:04)
10 Thibaut Pinot 1:13 (was 14th at 1:42)
.....
12 Jakob Fuglsang 1:26 (was 11th at 1:34)
.....
31 Maxime Monfort 11:48 (was 21st at 2:25)
.....
34 John Gadret 12:45 (was 22nd at 2:39)
.....
40 Andreas Kloden 15:46 (was 39th at 6:23)
.....
51 Peter Velits 23:17 (was 75th at 17:47)
.....
56 Bauke Mollema 25:53 (was 71st at 16:30)
57 Damiano Cunego 26:22 (was 27th at 2:56)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Michael Albasini 28 (was 0 points)
2 Frank Schleck 26 (was 3rd with 20 points)
3 Vladimir Isaichev 21 (was 1st with 21 points)
4 Matteo Montaguti 21 (was 2nd with 21 points)
5 Ryan Anderson 20 (was 4th with 20 points)
6 Brian Vandborg 17 (was 5th with 17 points)
7 Michael Morkov 17 (was 6th with 17 points)
8 Levi Leipheimer 16 (was 0 points)
9 Ruben Perez Moreno 16 (was 7th with 16 points)
10 Thomas Danielson 15 (was 8th with 15 points)

Retirements to date : Stage
Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 8
David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 8
Mehdi Sohrabi (Ira) Lotto Belisol Team 8
Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 5
Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 5
Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5
Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 4
Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4
Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4
Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4
Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4
Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 4
Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team 3
Total retirements : 16


(This report can also be seen at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rvmartin2)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tour de Suisse, stage 7 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 18th 10 06:37 PM
Tour de Suisse stage 8 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 20th 09 07:58 PM
Tour de Suisse, stage 3 summary Bob Martin Racing 1 June 17th 08 08:16 PM
Tour de Suisse, stage 3 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 19th 07 08:16 AM
Tour de Suisse, stage 2 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 18th 07 08:24 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2022 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.