A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Tour de Suisse, stage 9 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 17th 12, 07:40 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,424
Default Tour de Suisse, stage 9 summary


Stage 9 : Jun 17, Nafels-Lintharena - Sorenberg, 215.8 km

1 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 5.54.22
2 Jeremy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0.02
3 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0.31
4 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 1.46
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
6 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
7 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
8 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 1.48
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team


Changes in GC, stage 9 compared to stage 8 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+53 Raymond Kunzli
+52 Ryan Anderson
+51 Pablo Urtasun Perez
+50 Guillaume Boivin
+49 Luca Paolini
+49 Caleb Fairly
+46 Michael Morkov
+44 Matteo Trentin
+42 Troels Ronning Vinther
+41 Kris Boeckmans

Biggest losers by position :
-13 Jakob Fuglsang
-6 Thomas Lovkvist
-5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil
-5 Marcus Burghardt
-5 Moreno Moser
-5 Rubens Bertogliati
-5 Tom Slagter
-4 Linus Gerdemann
-3 Dario Cataldo
-1 Giampaolo Caruso
-1 Gorka Izagirre Insausti

Biggest gainers by time :
+19:15 Vladimir Gusev
+2:03 Tanel Kangert
+1:56 Jeremy Roy
+1:24 Matteo Montaguti
+0:02 Steven Kruijswijk
+0:02 Robert Kiserlovski
+0:02 Mathias Frank
+0:02 Chris Anker Sorensen

Biggest losers by time :
-27:29 Alex Howes
-27:29 Brian Vandborg
-27:29 Caleb Fairly
-27:29 Guillaume Boivin
-27:29 Lloyd Mondory
-27:29 Luca Paolini
-27:29 Nikita Novikov
-27:29 Pablo Urtasun Perez
-27:29 Ruben Perez Moreno
-27:29 Ryan Anderson
-27:29 Sebastien Minard

Favourites by position :
+23 Bauke Mollema
+16 Peter Velits
+5 Maxime Monfort
+5 Damiano Cunego
+1 Andreas Kloden
-13 Jakob Fuglsang

Favourites by time :
+0:02 Steven Kruijswijk
-0:05 Thomas Danielson
-0:05 Roman Kreuziger
-0:24 Bauke Mollema
-0:38 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
-5:02 Maxime Monfort
-6:10 Peter Velits
-15:20 Jakob Fuglsang
-15:20 Andreas Kloden
-18:22 Damiano Cunego

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa 35:54:49 (unchanged)
2 Frank Schleck 0:14 (unchanged)
3 Levi Leipheimer 0:21 (unchanged)
4 Robert Gesink 0:25 (unchanged)
5 Mikel Nieve Ituralde 0:40 (unchanged)
6 Roman Kreuziger 0:47 (was 6th at 0:42)
7 Thomas Danielson 0:48 (was 7th at 0:43)
8 Steven Kruijswijk 0:59 (was 8th at 1:01)
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 1:42 (was 9th at 1:04)
10 Nicolas Roche 1:52 (was 13th at 1:52)
.....
25 Jakob Fuglsang 16:46 (was 12th at 1:26)
26 Maxime Monfort 16:50 (was 31st at 11:48)
.....
33 Bauke Mollema 26:17 (was 56th at 25:53)
.....
35 Peter Velits 29:27 (was 51st at 23:17)
.....
39 Andreas Kloden 31:06 (was 40th at 15:46)
.....
52 Damiano Cunego 44:44 (was 57th at 26:22)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Matteo Montaguti 73 (was 4th with 21 points)
2 Tanel Kangert 39 (was 0 points)
3 Jeremy Roy 35 (was 0 points)
4 Frank Schleck 30 (was 2nd with 26 points)
5 Vladimir Isaichev 21 (was 3rd with 21 points)
6 Ryan Anderson 20 (was 5th with 20 points)
7 Brian Vandborg 17 (was 6th with 17 points)
8 Michael Morkov 17 (was 7th with 17 points)
9 Levi Leipheimer 16 (was 8th with 16 points)
10 Ruben Perez Moreno 16 (was 9th with 16 points)

Retirements to date : Stage
Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 9
Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9
Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 9
Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 9
Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 9
Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9
Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 9
Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 9
David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9
Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 9
Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 9
Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 9
Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9
Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 9
Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana 9
Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 9
Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 9
Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 9
Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 9
Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 9
Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 9
Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana 9
Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 9
Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 9
John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 9
Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 9
Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 9
Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 9
Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 9
Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 9
Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9
Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 9
Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 9
Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank 9
Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 9
Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 9
Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Katusha Team 9
Remi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 9
Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 9
Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9
Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9
Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9
Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 9
Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9
Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 9
Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 9
Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 9
William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 9
Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 9
Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - QuickStep 9
Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 8
David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 8
Mehdi Sohrabi (Ira) Lotto Belisol Team 8
Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 5
Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 5
Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5
Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 4
Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4
Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4
Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4
Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4
Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4
Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10 4
Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team 3
Total retirements : 67


(This report can also be seen at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rvmartin2)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tour de Suisse, stage 5 summary Bob Martin Racing 1 June 16th 11 04:03 AM
Tour de Suisse, stage 9 summary Bob Martin Racing 2 June 21st 10 03:00 AM
Tour de Suisse, stage 7 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 18th 10 06:37 PM
Tour de Suisse, stage 7 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 20th 08 07:50 PM
Tour de Suisse, stage 2 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 18th 07 08:24 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2022 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.