A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Giro d'Italia stage 19 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 28th 21, 08:58 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,424
Default Giro d'Italia stage 19 summary


Stage 19 - Abbiategrasso-Alpe di Mera (Valsesia) 166 km

1 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 4:02:55
2 Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:11
3 Egan Bernal (Col) INEOS Grenadiers 0:28
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious 0:32
5 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana - Premier Tech 0:32
6 Dan Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:42
7 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers 0:49
8 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:25
9 Tobias Foss (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:25
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 1:25


Changes in GC, stage 19 compared to stage 18 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+15 Stefano Oldani
+15 Jimmy Janssens
+12 Mark Christian
+12 Filippo Tagliani
+12 Fernando Gaviria
+11 Cameron Meyer
+9 Valerio Conti
+8 Jan Tratnik
+8 Alessandro Covi
+7 Paul Martens

Biggest losers by position :
-10 Patrick Bevin
-8 Geoffrey Bouchard
-7 Samuele Battistella
-7 Tony Gallopin
-6 Antonio Pedrero
-6 Dario Cataldo
-6 Guy Niv
-6 Harm Vanhoucke
-5 Rein Taaramae
-4 Mikkel Frolich Honore
-4 Nicolas Roche

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:34 Simon Yates
+0:19 Joao Almeida

Biggest losers by time :
-28:52 Albert Torres
-28:52 Davide Cimolai
-28:52 Max Walscheid
-28:52 Nicola Venchiarutti
-28:52 Samuele Rivi
-28:52 Samuele Zoccarato
-28:52 Simone Consonni
-28:23 Alexander Krieger
-28:23 Oscar Riesebeek
-28:16 Matthias Brandle
-28:14 Elia Viviani

Favourites by position :
+3 Vincenzo Nibali
+2 Tejay Van Garderen
+1 Bauke Mollema
-1 Pello Bilbao

Favourites by time :
+0:34 Simon Yates
+0:19 Joao Almeida
-0:08 Aleksandr Vlasov
-0:18 Dan Martin
-0:25 Daniel Felipe Martinez
-1:01 Hugh Carthy
-4:50 Vincenzo Nibali
-4:50 Pello Bilbao
-6:34 Bauke Mollema
-17:08 Tejay Van Garderen

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Egan Bernal 81:13:37 (unchanged)
2 Damiano Caruso 2:29 (was 2nd at 2:21)
3 Simon Yates 2:49 (was 3rd at 3:23)
4 Aleksandr Vlasov 6:11 (was 4th at 6:03)
5 Hugh Carthy 7:10 (was 5th at 6:09)
6 Romain Bardet 7:32 (was 6th at 6:31)
7 Daniel Felipe Martinez 7:42 (was 7th at 7:17)
8 Joao Almeida 8:26 (was 8th at 8:45)
9 Tobias Foss 10:19 (was 9th at 9:18)
10 Dan Martin 13:55 (was 10th at 13:37)
.....
13 Pello Bilbao 32:20 (was 12th at 27:30)
.....
18 Vincenzo Nibali 50:02 (was 21st at 45:12)
.....
28 Bauke Mollema 1:21:25 (was 29th at 1:14:51)
.....
82 Tejay Van Garderen 3:10:18 (was 84th at 2:53:10)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Peter Sagan 135 (unchanged)
2 Davide Cimolai 113 (unchanged)
3 Fernando Gaviria 110 (unchanged)
4 Elia Viviani 86 (unchanged)
5 Egan Bernal 68 (was 7th with 59 points)
6 Dries De Bondt 63 (was 5th with 63 points)
7 Andrea Pasqualon 61 (was 11th with 49 points)
8 Simone Consonni 60 (was 6th with 60 points)
9 Alberto Bettiol 53 (was 8th with 53 points)
10 Nikias Arndt 53 (was 9th with 53 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Geoffrey Bouchard 180 (unchanged)
2 Egan Bernal 121 (was 2nd with 109 points)
3 Dan Martin 83 (was 3rd with 79 points)
4 Simon Yates 57 (was 13th with 17 points)
5 Bauke Mollema 53 (was 4th with 53 points)
6 Lorenzo Fortunato 52 (was 5th with 52 points)
7 Damiano Caruso 50 (was 6th with 41 points)
8 Joao Almeida 48 (was 8th with 30 points)
9 Dries De Bondt 39 (was 7th with 39 points)
10 Jan Tratnik 26 (was 9th with 26 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 INEOS Grenadiers 244:14:06 (was 2nd at 5:07)
2 Team DSM 2:20 (was 1st at 31:54:20)
3 Team Jumbo-Visma 26:22 (was 5th at 31:47)
4 Trek - Segafredo 28:23 (was 3rd at 13:18)
5 Astana - Premier Tech 30:59 (was 4th at 28:53)
6 Team BikeExchange 58:36 (was 6th at 49:33)
7 EF Education - Nippo 1:16:44 (was 8th at 54:54)
8 Movistar Team 1:18:43 (was 7th at 52:35)
9 Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:25:22 (was 9th at 1:10:34)
10 Bahrain - Victorious 1:28:28 (was 11th at 1:21:59)
11 UAE-Team Emirates 1:31:35 (was 10th at 1:21:39)
12 Groupama - FDJ 2:03:15 (was 12th at 2:01:09)
13 EOLO-Kometa 2:15:36 (was 13th at 2:01:10)
14 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:20:18 (was 14th at 2:08:29)
15 AG2R Citroen Team 3:50:46 (was 15th at 3:11:31)
16 BORA - hansgrohe 4:01:13 (was 17th at 3:39:55)
17 Israel Start-Up Nation 4:05:48 (was 16th at 3:25:55)
18 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 4:28:15 (was 18th at 3:49:25)
19 Alpecin-Fenix 4:36:09 (was 19th at 4:05:33)
20 Bardiani-CSF-Faizane 5:42:42 (was 20th at 4:53:25)
21 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7:45:39 (was 21th at 6:37:50)
22 Team Qhubeka ASSOS 7:50:11 (was 22th at 7:02:49)

Retirements to date : Stage
Gianluca Brambilla (Trek - Segafredo) 19
Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) 19
Victor Lafay (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 19
Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo) 18
Nick Schultz (Team BikeExchange) 18
Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 18
Remy Rochas (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 17
Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 17
Sebastien Reichenbach (Groupama - FDJ) 16
Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) 16
Emanuel Buchmann (BORA - hansgrohe) 15
Giacomo Nizzolo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 15
Jos Van Emden (Team Jumbo-Visma) 15
Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 15
Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education - Nippo) 15
David Dekker (Team Jumbo-Visma) 14
Dylan Groenewegen (Team Jumbo-Visma) 14
Jai Hindley (Team DSM) 14
Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 14
Roger Kluge (Lotto Soudal) 14
Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-Up Nation) 12
Alex Dowsett (Israel Start-Up Nation) 12
Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 12
Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious) 12
Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal) 12
Marc Soler (Movistar Team) 12
Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education - Nippo) 11
Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) 11
Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team) 9
Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal) 9
Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - Victorious) 9
Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) 9
Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) 8
Domenico Pozzovivo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 7
Francois Bidard (AG2R Citroen Team) 6
Joe Dombrowski (UAE-Team Emirates) 6
Manuel Belletti (EOLO-Kometa) 6
Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers) 6
Mikel Landa (Bahrain - Victorious) 5
Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation) 2
Felix Grosschartner (BORA - hansgrohe) 1
Total retirements : 41


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Giro d'Italia, stage 12 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 16th 13 07:48 PM
Giro d'Italia, stage 9 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 12th 13 07:46 PM
Giro d'Italia, stage 4 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 7th 13 07:44 PM
Giro d'Italia, stage 14 summary Bob Martin Racing 8 May 24th 09 03:08 PM
Giro d'Italia, stage 4 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 13th 08 07:21 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.