A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Tirreno-Adriatico stage 8 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 14th 20, 09:19 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,377
Default Tirreno-Adriatico stage 8 summary


Stage 8 (ITT) - San Benedetto del Tronto San Benedetto del Tronto

1 Filippo Ganna (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers 10:42
2 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 0:18
3 Rohan Dennis (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers 0:26
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 0:28
5 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 0:33
6 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 0:34
7 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:39
8 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 0:40
9 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain - McLaren 0:40
10 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:42


Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+6 Julien Simon
+6 Albert Torres
+6 Adam Hansen
+5 Tobias Ludvigsson
+5 Matthias Brandle
+5 Juan Sebastian Molano
+5 Edoardo Affini
+5 Alberto Dainese
+4 Stijn Steels
+4 Rohan Dennis

Biggest losers by position :
-2 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier
-2 Denis Nekrasov
-2 Nathan Haas
-1 Aleksandr Vlasov
-1 Alex Dowsett
-1 Chris Froome
-1 Daniel Navarro
-1 Davide Ballerini
-1 Dries Van Gestel
-1 Eduardo Sepulveda
-1 Enrico Gasparotto

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:50 Filippo Ganna
+0:32 Victor Campenaerts
+0:24 Rohan Dennis
+0:22 Geraint Thomas
+0:17 Tobias Ludvigsson
+0:16 Benjamin Thomas
+0:11 Jos van Emden
+0:10 Nathan Van Hooydonck
+0:10 Jan Tratnik
+0:08 Michael Matthews

Biggest losers by time :
-1:57 Alex Dowsett
-1:50 Jhonatan Restrepo
-1:49 James Mitri
-1:48 Davide Ballerini
-1:44 Simon Clarke
-1:41 Simon Pellaud
-1:39 Marco Frapporti
-1:36 Igor Boev
-1:35 Giovanni Lonardi
-1:33 Fabio Sabatini
-1:33 Juan Diego Alba

Favourites by position :
+4 Rohan Dennis
+2 Wilco Kelderman
+2 Jakob Fuglsang
+1 Vincenzo Nibali
+1 Geraint Thomas
-1 Simon Clarke
-1 Rafal Majka
-1 Daniel Navarro
-1 Chris Froome

Favourites by time :
+0:24 Rohan Dennis
+0:22 Geraint Thomas
+0:03 Wilco Kelderman
-0:03 Jakob Fuglsang
-0:07 Dylan Teuns
-0:13 Rafal Majka
-0:17 Sam Oomen
-0:17 Patrick Konrad
-0:23 Jack Haig
-0:26 Vincenzo Nibali
-0:43 Chris Froome
-1:11 Daniel Navarro
-1:44 Simon Clarke

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Simon Yates 32:07:34 (unchanged)
2 Geraint Thomas 0:17 (was 3rd at 0:39)
3 Rafal Majka 0:29 (was 2nd at 0:16)
4 Wilco Kelderman 0:56 (was 6th at 0:59)
5 Aleksandr Vlasov 0:58 (was 4th at 0:49)
6 Fausto Masnada 1:18 (was 5th at 0:57)
7 James Knox 1:41 (was 8th at 1:26)
8 Michael Woods 2:12 (was 7th at 1:22)
9 Gianluca Brambilla 3:02 (was 9th at 2:33)
10 Jack Haig 3:10 (was 10th at 2:47)
11 Sam Oomen 3:11 (was 11th at 2:54)
.....
14 Jakob Fuglsang 3:58 (was 16th at 3:55)
.....
19 Vincenzo Nibali 8:02 (was 20th at 7:36)
.....
26 Daniel Navarro 10:17 (was 25th at 9:06)
.....
33 Patrick Konrad 15:25 (was 33rd at 15:08)
.....
49 Dylan Teuns 26:20 (was 49th at 26:13)
.....
87 Rohan Dennis 1:02:13 (was 91st at 1:02:37)
.....
91 Chris Froome 1:02:52 (was 90th at 1:02:09)
.....
108 Simon Clarke 1:11:53 (was 107th at 1:10:09)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Pascal Ackermann 34 (unchanged)
2 Geraint Thomas 27 (was 7th with 20 points)
3 Fernando Gaviria 27 (was 2nd with 27 points)
4 Wilco Kelderman 26 (was 3rd with 26 points)
5 Michael Woods 24 (was 4th with 24 points)
6 Rafal Majka 22 (was 5th with 22 points)
7 Aleksandr Vlasov 22 (was 6th with 22 points)
8 Simon Yates 18 (unchanged)
9 Tim Merlier 18 (unchanged)
10 Fausto Masnada 17 (unchanged)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Hector Carretero 31 (unchanged)
2 Simon Yates 25 (was 3rd with 25 points)
3 Michael Woods 20 (was 4th with 20 points)
4 Michael Matthews 15 (was 5th with 15 points)
5 Aleksandr Vlasov 15 (was 6th with 15 points)
6 Mathias Frank 14 (was 7th with 14 points)
7 Carl Fredrik Hagen 13 (was 8th with 13 points)
8 Geraint Thomas 13 (was 9th with 13 points)
9 Rafal Majka 12 (was 10th with 12 points)
10 Dries De Bondt 11 (was 11th with 11 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Team Sunweb 96:29:59 (was 1st at 95:55:32)
2 Astana Pro Team 0:46 (was 2nd at 0:19)
3 EF Pro Cycling 8:44 (was 3rd at 7:56)
4 Mitchelton-Scott 10:44 (was 4th at 10:31)
5 AG2R La Mondiale 16:15 (was 5th at 14:49)
6 BORA - hansgrohe 21:55 (was 6th at 21:14)
7 Trek - Segafredo 23:29 (was 7th at 21:41)
8 CCC Team 27:15 (was 8th at 27:10)
9 Groupama - FDJ 29:06 (was 9th at 29:38)
10 INEOS Grenadiers 33:50 (was 11th at 35:17)
11 Movistar Team 35:40 (was 10th at 34:08)
12 NTT Pro Cycling 37:59 (was 12th at 37:22)
13 Deceuninck - Quick Step 39:45 (was 13th at 39:00)
14 Bahrain - McLaren 1:07:19 (was 14th at 1:06:47)
15 Alpecin-Fenix 1:08:52 (was 15th at 1:08:15)
16 Team Jumbo-Visma 1:18:15 (was 16th at 1:17:46)
17 UAE-Team Emirates 1:19:34 (was 17th at 1:18:38)
18 Gazprom - RusVelo 1:40:31 (was 18th at 1:37:40)
19 Lotto Soudal 1:46:37 (was 20th at 1:45:32)
20 Vini Zabu - KTM 1:48:32 (was 19th at 1:44:01)
21 Israel Start-Up Nation 2:04:10 (was 0th at XTM.Israel Start-Up Nation )
22 Bardiani-CSF-Faizane 2:13:01 (was 0th at XTM.Bardiani-CSF-Faizane )
23 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:29:38 (was 0th at XTM.Cofidis, Solutions Credits )
24 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 2:40:11 (was 0th at XTM.Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec )
25 Team Total Direct Energie 2:48:24 (was 0th at XTM.Team Total Direct Energie )

Retirements to date : Stage
Davide Cimolai (Israel Start-Up Nation) 8
Giovanni Visconti (Vini Zabu - KTM) 8
Magnus Cort (EF Pro Cycling) 8
Riccardo Stacchiotti (Vini Zabu - KTM) 8
Szymon Sajnok (CCC Team) 8
Imerio Cima (Gazprom - RusVelo) 7
Luca Wackermann (Vini Zabu - KTM) 7
Lukasz Wisniowski (CCC Team) 7
Manuele Boaro (Astana Pro Team) 7
Marco Canola (Gazprom - RusVelo) 7
Aleksey Rybalkin (Gazprom - RusVelo) 6
Alex Kirsch (Trek - Segafredo) 6
Daniel Savini (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane) 5
Romain Seigle (Groupama - FDJ) 5
Eddie Dunbar (INEOS Grenadiers) 4
Luca Pacioni (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) 4
Rein Taaramae (Team Total Direct Energie) 4
Rudiger Selig (BORA - hansgrohe) 4
Umberto Orsini (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane) 4
Mark Padun (Bahrain - McLaren) 3
Nicola Bagioli (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) 3
Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain - McLaren) 3
Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) 1
Total retirements : 23


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tirreno Adriatico, stage 2 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 March 12th 15 06:32 PM
Tirreno-Adriatico stage 7 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 March 14th 06 07:42 PM
Tirreno-Adriatico stage 6 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 March 13th 06 06:16 PM
Tirreno-Adriatico stage 5 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 March 12th 06 05:31 PM
Tirreno-Adriatico stage 4 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 March 11th 06 07:29 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2021 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.