A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Criterium du Dauphine, stage 3 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 11th 19, 08:55 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,297
Default Criterium du Dauphine, stage 3 summary


Stage 3 : June 11, 2019 Le Puy-en-Velay - Riom 172 km

1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 4.15.25
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
3 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
4 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
7 Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep
8 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
9 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
10 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal


Changes in GC, stage 3 compared to stage 2 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+14 Davide Ballerini
+8 Anthony Roux
+7 Vegard Stake Laengen
+7 Lorrenzo Manzin
+7 Anthony Delaplace
+6 Sam Bennett
+5 Zdenek Stybar
+5 Vasil Kiryienka
+5 Shane Archbold
+5 Johannes Frohlinger

Biggest losers by position :
-40 Eduardo Sepulveda
-12 Quentin Pacher
-8 James Whelan
-8 Natnael Berhane
-6 Jeremy Maison
-5 Rafael Valls
-4 Benoit Cosnefroy
-4 Pawel Bernas
-3 Alex Dowsett
-3 Nils Politt
-3 Rory Sutherland

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:10 Sam Bennett
+0:06 Wout Van Aert
+0:04 Davide Ballerini
+0:01 Alexey Lutsenko

Biggest losers by time :
-13:10 Eduardo Sepulveda
-3:27 Jeremy Maison
-3:27 Rory Sutherland
-3:25 Quentin Pacher
-3:24 Natnael Berhane
-1:02 Alessandro De Marchi
-1:02 Luka Pibernik
-0:56 Alex Dowsett
-0:56 James Whelan
-0:56 Logan Owen
-0:56 Petr Vakoc

Favourites by position :
+4 Michal Kwiatkowski
+3 Tom Dumoulin
+3 Thibaut Pinot
-1 Michael Woods
-1 Jakob Fuglsang
-1 Emanuel Buchmann
-2 Wout Poels

Favourites by time :
-0:26 Michal Kwiatkowski

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Dylan Teuns 11:52:28 (unchanged)
2 Guillaume Martin 0:03 (unchanged)
3 Alexey Lutsenko 0:20 (was 4th at 0:21)
4 Jakob Fuglsang 0:20 (was 3rd at 0:20)
5 Nairo Quintana 0:24 (unchanged)
6 Thibaut Pinot 0:24 (was 9th at 0:24)
7 Michael Woods 0:24 (was 6th at 0:24)
8 Christopher Froome 0:24 (unchanged)
9 Wout Poels 0:24 (was 7th at 0:24)
10 Adam Yates 0:24 (unchanged)
.....
13 Emanuel Buchmann 0:55 (was 12th at 0:55)
.....
15 Romain Bardet 0:55 (unchanged)
16 Richie Porte 0:55 (unchanged)
17 Daniel Martin 0:55 (unchanged)
18 Steven Kruijswijk 0:55 (unchanged)
.....
47 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 5:45 (unchanged)
.....
50 Tom Dumoulin 9:01 (was 53rd at 9:01)
.....
64 Michal Kwiatkowski 14:20 (was 68th at 13:54)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Wout Van Aert 42 (was 7th with 20 points)
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen 39 (was 4th with 25 points)
3 Alexey Lutsenko 38 (was 1st with 34 points)
4 Dylan Teuns 29 (was 2nd with 29 points)
5 Guillaume Martin 28 (was 3rd with 28 points)
6 Sam Bennett 25 (was 0 points)
7 Philippe Gilbert 22 (was 5th with 22 points)
8 Jakob Fuglsang 20 (was 6th with 20 points)
9 Davide Ballerini 20 (was 0 points)
10 Thibaut Pinot 18 (was 8th with 18 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Casper Pedersen 18 (unchanged)
2 Magnus Cort 13 (unchanged)
3 Julian Alaphilippe 12 (unchanged)
4 Fabien Doubey 10 (unchanged)
5 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 7 (unchanged)
6 Guillaume Martin 5 (unchanged)
7 Bjorg Lambrecht 5 (unchanged)
8 Oliver Naesen 5 (unchanged)
9 Natnael Berhane 4 (was 0 points)
10 Niklas Eg 4 (was 9th with 4 points)

Retirements to date : Stage
Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 3
Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 3
Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
Chun Kai Feng (***) Bahrain-Merida 2
Felix GroAźschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2
Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 2
Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2
Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data 2
Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team 2
Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 2
Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team 2
Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1
Total retirements : 16


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 2 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 9th 14 07:17 PM
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 7 summary Bob Martin Racing 2 June 16th 11 07:47 PM
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 6 summary Bob Martin Racing 1 June 11th 11 09:27 PM
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 5 summary Bob Martin Racing 1 June 11th 11 05:53 PM
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 1 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 6th 11 07:47 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2019 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.