A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Giro d'Italia, stage 20 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 28th 11, 07:52 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,284
Default Giro d'Italia, stage 20 summary


Stage 20 : May 28, Verbania - Sestriere, 242 km

1 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 6.17.03
2 Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 4.43
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 4.50
4 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone 5.31
5 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5.54
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5.58
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
8 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
9 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana 6.16


Changes in GC, stage 20 compared to stage 19 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+20 Leonardo Giordani
+20 Gianluca Brambilla
+19 Betancur Gomez Carlos Alberto
+17 Simone Stortoni
+17 Miguel Minguez Ayala
+16 Thomas Peterson
+15 Josep Jufre Pou
+14 Sylvester Szmyd
+14 David Blanco Rodriguez
+12 Rinaldo Nocentini

Biggest losers by position :
-14 Dario David Cioni
-11 Ivan Rovny
-10 Eros Capecchi
-10 Przemyslaw Niemiec
-9 Cayetano Jose Sarmiento Tunarrosa
-9 Giovanni Visconti
-9 Matteo Montaguti
-8 Federico Canuti
-8 Gorazd Stangelj
-8 Peter Kennaugh
-8 Valerio Agnoli

Biggest gainers by time :
+6:18 Vasili Kiryienka
+1:27 Jose Rujano Guillen
+1:16 JoaquA*m RodrA*guez Oliver
+0:27 Betancur Gomez Carlos Alberto
+0:04 John Gadret

Biggest losers by time :
-41:37 Jos van Emden
-40:22 Elia Favilli
-37:00 Sergey Lagutin
-36:40 Addy Engels
-36:40 Alan Marangoni
-36:40 Alberto Ongarato
-36:40 Alessandro De Marchi
-36:40 Alex Rasmussen
-36:40 Alexander Kristoff
-36:40 Alexsandr Dyachenko
-36:40 Aliaksandr Kuchynski

Favourites by position :
+4 Richie Porte
+3 Carlos Sastre Candil
+2 Daniel Moreno Fernandez
+1 Denis Menchov
-1 Thomas Lovkvist
-2 David Arroyo Duran
-3 Lars Ytting Bak
-5 Danilo Di Luca
-6 Stefano Garzelli

Favourites by time :
-0:18 Roman Kreuziger
-0:22 Vincenzo Nibali
-2:49 Carlos Sastre Candil
-3:32 Daniel Moreno Fernandez
-7:59 Thomas Lovkvist
-10:32 David Arroyo Duran
-20:53 Richie Porte
-26:52 Stefano Garzelli
-26:52 Danilo Di Luca
-36:40 Lars Ytting Bak

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Alberto Contador Velasco 83:34:25 (unchanged)
2 Michele Scarponi 5:18 (unchanged)
3 Vincenzo Nibali 6:14 (was 3rd at 5:52)
4 John Gadret 7:49 (was 4th at 7:53)
5 JoaquA*m RodrA*guez Oliver 9:27 (was 8th at 10:43)
6 Jose Rujano Guillen 10:23 (was 10th at 11:50)
7 Roman Kreuziger 10:38 (was 7th at 10:20)
8 Denis Menchov 10:51 (was 9th at 10:51)
9 Steven Kruijswijk 12:56 (was 11th at 12:56)
10 Mikel Nieve Ituralde 12:57 (was 6th at 10:08)
.....
14 David Arroyo Duran 23:56 (was 12th at 13:24)
.....
21 Thomas Lovkvist 41:42 (was 20th at 33:43)
.....
27 Stefano Garzelli 1:02:00 (was 21st at 35:08)
.....
29 Daniel Moreno Fernandez 1:04:11 (was 31st at 1:00:39)
30 Carlos Sastre Candil 1:05:26 (was 33rd at 1:02:37)
.....
68 Danilo Di Luca 2:27:23 (was 63rd at 2:00:31)
.....
83 Richie Porte 2:46:50 (was 87th at 2:25:57)
.....
127 Lars Ytting Bak 3:46:43 (was 124th at 3:10:03)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Jan Bakelants 26 (was 0 points)
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia 13 (unchanged)
3 Sebastian Lang 10 (was 9th with 5 points)
4 Stefano Garzelli 8 (was 3rd with 8 points)
5 Bram Tankink 8 (was 4th with 8 points)
6 Lars Ytting Bak 8 (was 5th with 8 points)
7 Frederik Veuchelen 6 (was 42nd with 2 points)
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez 5 (was 6th with 5 points)
9 Giovanni Visconti 5 (was 7th with 5 points)
10 Fumiyuki Beppu 5 (was 8th with 5 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Stefano Garzelli 67 (unchanged)
2 Alberto Contador Velasco 58 (was 2nd with 56 points)
3 Jose Rujano Guillen 43 (was 4th with 29 points)
4 Mikel Nieve Ituralde 39 (was 3rd with 39 points)
5 Gianluca Brambilla 29 (unchanged)
6 Vasili Kiryienka 24 (was 0 points)
7 Emanuele Sella 23 (was 6th with 23 points)
8 Michele Scarponi 23 (was 7th with 23 points)
9 Vincenzo Nibali 22 (was 8th with 22 points)
10 Johnny Hoogerland 21 (was 9th with 21 points)

Retirements to date : Stage
Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 19
Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 19
Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 19
Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana 17
Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 17
Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 17
Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 16
Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 15
Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 15
Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad 15
Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15
Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack 15
Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15
Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack 15
Andrea Noe' (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 14
Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 14
Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 14
Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 13
Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 13
Davide Appollonio (Ukn) Sky Procycling 13
Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 13
Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 13
Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 13
Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 13
Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 13
Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 13
Sacha Modolo (Ukn) Colnago - CSF Inox 13
Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11
Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 11
Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10
Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 9
Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 9
Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 9
Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack 9
Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 8
Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek 5
Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek 5
Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team 5
Davide ViganA² (Ita) Leopard Trek 5
Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 5
Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 5
Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 5
Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 5
Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 5
Tom Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 5
Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 5
Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 3
Total retirements : 48


(This report can also be seen at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rvmartin2)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Giro d'Italia, stage 10 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 19th 10 10:33 AM
Giro d'Italia, stage 4 summary Bob Martin Racing 1 May 13th 10 02:36 PM
Giro d'Italia, stage 3 summary Bob Martin Racing 2 May 11th 10 12:31 AM
Giro d'Italia, stage 19 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 29th 09 08:32 PM
Giro d'Italia, stage 18 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 29th 08 06:47 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2018 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.