A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Giro d'Italia stage 20 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 29th 21, 05:58 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,424
Default Giro d'Italia stage 20 summary


Stage 20 - Verbania-Valle Spluga-Alpe Motta 164 km

1 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious 4:27:53
2 Egan Bernal (Col) INEOS Grenadiers 0:24
3 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers 0:35
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:35
5 Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:41
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 0:51
7 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana - Premier Tech 1:13
8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education - Nippo 1:29
9 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) EOLO-Kometa 2:07
10 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 2:23


Changes in GC, stage 20 compared to stage 19 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+12 Mauro Schmid
+11 Guy Niv
+10 Simon Guglielmi
+9 Jimmy Janssens
+8 Einer Augusto Rubio
+7 Vadim Pronskiy
+7 Harold Tejada
+7 Bert-Jan Lindeman
+7 Felix Grosschartner
+7 Alexis Gougeard

Biggest losers by position :
-16 Rein Taaramae
-14 Jacopo Mosca
-9 Nicolas Roche
-7 Andrea Vendrame
-5 Chris Hamilton
-5 Harm Vanhoucke
-4 Cameron Meyer
-4 Dries De Bondt
-4 Remi Cavagna
-4 Simone Consonni
-4 Tony Gallopin

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:30 Damiano Caruso

Biggest losers by time :
-38:04 Davide Cimolai
-38:04 Maciej Bodnar
-38:04 Peter Sagan
-37:52 Albert Torres
-37:48 Alexander Krieger
-37:48 Cameron Meyer
-37:48 Filippo Ganna
-37:48 Harm Vanhoucke
-37:48 Juan Sebastian Molano
-37:48 Matthias Brandle
-37:48 Max Walscheid

Favourites by position :
+1 Daniel Felipe Martinez
+1 Bauke Mollema
-2 Hugh Carthy

Favourites by time :
-0:14 Daniel Felipe Martinez
-0:24 Joao Almeida
-0:34 Simon Yates
-0:56 Aleksandr Vlasov
-1:12 Hugh Carthy
-2:53 Dan Martin
-3:51 Pello Bilbao
-13:25 Vincenzo Nibali
-13:25 Bauke Mollema
-33:28 Tejay Van Garderen

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Egan Bernal 85:41:47 (unchanged)
2 Damiano Caruso 1:59 (was 2nd at 2:29)
3 Simon Yates 3:23 (was 3rd at 2:49)
4 Aleksandr Vlasov 7:07 (was 4th at 6:11)
5 Romain Bardet 7:48 (was 6th at 7:32)
6 Daniel Felipe Martinez 7:56 (was 7th at 7:42)
7 Hugh Carthy 8:22 (was 5th at 7:10)
8 Joao Almeida 8:50 (was 8th at 8:26)
9 Tobias Foss 12:39 (was 9th at 10:19)
10 Dan Martin 16:48 (was 10th at 13:55)
.....
13 Pello Bilbao 36:11 (was 13th at 32:20)
.....
18 Vincenzo Nibali 1:03:27 (was 18th at 50:02)
.....
27 Bauke Mollema 1:34:50 (was 28th at 1:21:25)
.....
82 Tejay Van Garderen 3:43:46 (was 82nd at 3:10:18)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Peter Sagan 136 (was 1st with 135 points)
2 Davide Cimolai 118 (was 2nd with 113 points)
3 Fernando Gaviria 116 (was 3rd with 110 points)
4 Elia Viviani 86 (unchanged)
5 Egan Bernal 80 (was 5th with 68 points)
6 Dries De Bondt 71 (was 6th with 63 points)
7 Andrea Pasqualon 61 (unchanged)
8 Simone Consonni 60 (unchanged)
9 Umberto Marengo 57 (was 12th with 45 points)
10 Alberto Bettiol 53 (was 9th with 53 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Geoffrey Bouchard 184 (was 1st with 180 points)
2 Egan Bernal 140 (was 2nd with 121 points)
3 Damiano Caruso 99 (was 7th with 50 points)
4 Dan Martin 83 (was 3rd with 83 points)
5 Simon Yates 61 (was 4th with 57 points)
6 Joao Almeida 54 (was 8th with 48 points)
7 Bauke Mollema 53 (was 5th with 53 points)
8 Lorenzo Fortunato 52 (was 6th with 52 points)
9 Romain Bardet 49 (was 12th with 22 points)
10 Michael Storer 46 (was 42nd with 5 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 INEOS Grenadiers 57:47:02 (was 1st at 244:14:06)
2 Team Jumbo-Visma 26:01 (was 3rd at 26:22)
3 Team DSM 26:02 (was 2nd at 2:20)
4 Astana - Premier Tech 31:21 (was 5th at 30:59)
5 Team BikeExchange 1:09:53 (was 6th at 58:36)
6 Trek - Segafredo 1:19:18 (was 4th at 28:23)
7 Movistar Team 1:22:40 (was 8th at 1:18:43)
8 Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:38:30 (was 9th at 1:25:22)
9 Bahrain - Victorious 1:47:25 (was 10th at 1:28:28)
10 UAE-Team Emirates 1:50:27 (was 11th at 1:31:35)
11 EF Education - Nippo 1:58:01 (was 7th at 1:16:44)
12 Groupama - FDJ 2:21:30 (was 12th at 2:03:15)
13 EOLO-Kometa 2:31:49 (was 13th at 2:15:36)
14 Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:38:17 (was 14th at 2:20:18)
15 AG2R Citroen Team 4:30:50 (was 15th at 3:50:46)
16 BORA - hansgrohe 4:35:32 (was 16th at 4:01:13)
17 Israel Start-Up Nation 4:39:49 (was 17th at 4:05:48)
18 Alpecin-Fenix 5:07:35 (was 19th at 4:36:09)
19 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 5:11:12 (was 18th at 4:28:15)
20 Bardiani-CSF-Faizane 6:45:35 (was 20th at 5:42:42)
21 Team Qhubeka ASSOS 8:39:00 (was 22th at 7:50:11)
22 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9:29:21 (was 21th at 7:45:39)

Retirements to date : Stage
Fabio Felline (Astana - Premier Tech) 20
Gianluca Brambilla (Trek - Segafredo) 19
Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec) 19
Victor Lafay (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 19
Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo) 18
Nick Schultz (Team BikeExchange) 18
Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 18
Remy Rochas (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 17
Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 17
Sebastien Reichenbach (Groupama - FDJ) 16
Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) 16
Emanuel Buchmann (BORA - hansgrohe) 15
Giacomo Nizzolo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 15
Jos Van Emden (Team Jumbo-Visma) 15
Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 15
Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education - Nippo) 15
David Dekker (Team Jumbo-Visma) 14
Dylan Groenewegen (Team Jumbo-Visma) 14
Jai Hindley (Team DSM) 14
Nicolas Edet (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 14
Roger Kluge (Lotto Soudal) 14
Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-Up Nation) 12
Alex Dowsett (Israel Start-Up Nation) 12
Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 12
Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious) 12
Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal) 12
Marc Soler (Movistar Team) 12
Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education - Nippo) 11
Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) 11
Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen Team) 9
Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal) 9
Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - Victorious) 9
Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) 9
Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) 8
Domenico Pozzovivo (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 7
Francois Bidard (AG2R Citroen Team) 6
Joe Dombrowski (UAE-Team Emirates) 6
Manuel Belletti (EOLO-Kometa) 6
Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers) 6
Mikel Landa (Bahrain - Victorious) 5
Krists Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation) 2
Total retirements : 41


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Giro d'Italia, stage 12 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 16th 13 07:48 PM
Giro d'Italia, stage 9 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 12th 13 07:46 PM
Giro d'Italia, stage 4 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 7th 13 07:44 PM
Giro d'Italia, stage 18 summary Bob Martin Racing 3 May 28th 12 02:27 PM
Giro d'Italia, stage 4 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 May 13th 08 07:21 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.