A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Stage 1, Volta ao Algarve - Results



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 18th 16, 11:36 AM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Davey Crockett[_12_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 60
Default Stage 1, Volta ao Algarve - Results


http://cdn.velonews.competitor.com/files/2016/02/SPTDW1001-661x440.jpg

[42nd Volta Algarve 2016 / Stage 1]
Marcel Kittel out-sprinted Andre Greipel in stage 1 of the Volta
ao Algarve. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Providing a first taste of one of this season’s most anticipated
sprinter duels, Marcel Kittel prevailed over fellow German André
Greipel in the stage 1 sprint at Volta ao Algarve Wednesday in
Portugal.

“It wasn’t an easy day, and we were aware of that, but we took it
as a challenge, because we wanted to prove that we can win also on
such a finish,” said Kittel. “We stayed calm, came at the front
before the last roundabout, and it all worked well in the end.”

Kittel, riding in his first season with Etixx – Quick-Step, got
the better of his Lotto-Soudal rival at the end of a 163.6km stage
from Lagos to Albufeira. Trek – Segafredo’s Jasper Stuyven rounded
out the podium in third.

At one point, the day’s three-man breakaway of Domingos Gonçalves
(Caja Rural – Seguros RGA), Alexandr Kolobnev (Gazprom – Rusvelo),
and Kamil Gradek (Verva ActiveJet) had a lead of more than six
minutes. They were brought back inside of the final 10 kilometers
as the top teams jockeyed to set up a sprint. There was a crash in
the final kilometer, but it did not upset sharp end of the
peloton.

Stage 1 results
1. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 3:52:35
2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
3. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
4. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
5. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
6. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :00
7. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
8. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
9. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at :00
10. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
11. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
12. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
13. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :00
14. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, TAV, at :00
15. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
16. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at :00
17. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
18. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
19. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
20. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
21. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
22. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
23. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, TAV, at :00
24. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
25. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00
26. Joao BENTA, LHL, at :00
27. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
28. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at :00
29. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
30. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
31. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
32. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
33. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
34. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
35. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at :00
36. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
37. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at :00
38. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
39. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at :00
40. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
41. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
42. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
43. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
44. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at :00
45. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
46. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
47. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
48. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, TAV, at :00
49. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
50. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
51. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
52. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
53. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
54. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
55. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
56. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
57. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :00
58. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
59. César FONTE, RPB, at :00
60. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
61. Luis FERNANDES, TAV, at :00
62. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :00
63. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
64. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
65. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
66. Daniel MESTRE, EFP, at :00
67. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
68. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
69. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
70. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
71. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :00
72. Frederico FIGUEIREDO, RPB, at :00
73. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
74. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at :00
75. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
76. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
77. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
78. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, W52, at :00
79. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :00
80. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
81. Ricardo MESTRE, W52, at :00
82. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :00
83. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
84. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
85. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
86. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
87. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFP, at :00
88. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :00
89. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at :00
90. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
91. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
92. Grischa JANORSCHKE, TEAM ROTH, at :00
93. Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA, LHL, at :00
94. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :00
95. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
96. Rafael SILVA, EFP, at :00
97. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
98. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
99. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
100. Mario GONZALEZ SALAS, TAV, at :00
101. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, EFP, at :00
102. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFP, at :00
103. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at :00
104. David BELDA GARCIA, TEAM ROTH, at :00
105. Carlos JIMENEZ LOZANO, RPB, at :00
106. Rui VINHAS, W52, at :00
107. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RPB, at :00
108. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
109. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
110. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
111. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
112. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RPB, at :00
113. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :00
114. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, TAV, at :00
115. Valter PEREIRA, TAV, at :00
116. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
117. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAA, at :17
118. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at :17
119. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFP, at :18
120. Rafael Ferreira REIS, W52, at :18
121. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAA, at :18
122. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :18
123. Rui RODRIGUES, LHL, at :18
124. Guillaume DE ALMEIDA, RPB, at :18
125. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :18
126. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at :18
127. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at :18
128. Joao RODRIGUES, W52, at :18
129. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :18
130. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :18
131. António CARVALHO, W52, at :18
132. Luis AFONSO, LAA, at :18
133. Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA, RPB, at :18
134. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :18
135. Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA DE ALMEIDA, EFP, at :18
136. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :18
137. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :18
138. William BONNET, FDJ, at :18
139. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, TAV, at :18
140. Hernani BROCO, LAA, at :18
141. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :18
142. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :18
143. Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO, LHL, at :18
144. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :18
145. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at :18
146. Nuno MEIRELES, LAA, at :18
147. David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES, RPB, at :18
148. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :18
149. Hélder Fernandes FERREIRA, EFP, at :38
150. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at :38
151. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :46
152. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :50
153. Francisco Javier CANTERO, LHL, at :50
154. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :50
155. Joaquim DA SILVA, W52, at :50
156. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :50
157. Cristian CARRALERO, LHL, at :50
158. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at :50
159. Viktor MANAKOV, GAZ, at :50
160. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :50
161. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at :50
162. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :56
163. Mamyr STASH, GAZ, at :58
164. Lukasz BODNAR, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :58
165. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at :58
166. Stig BROECKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:03
167. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:21
168. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:25
169. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:25
170. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48
171. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48
172. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:06
173. Corentin CHERHAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:09
174. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:24
175. Leonel sousa COUTINHO, LAA, at 2:42
176. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52, at 2:42
177. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:56
178. Alberto CECCHIN, TEAM ROTH, at 2:56
179. Ralf MATZKA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:56
180. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:58
181. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:11
182. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 5:11
183. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 5:11
184. Pedro PAULINHO, LAA, at 5:11
185. Samuel MAGALHÃES, LHL, at 5:11
186. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 7:21
187. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 7:21
188. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:40
189. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:40


--
Davey Crockett says Check out the Online Cycle Racing Action
http://algarveservers.com/sportsite/
http://inconnu.freeshell.org/sportsite
http://bellacanela.com
Ads
  #2  
Old February 18th 16, 11:48 AM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Davey Crockett[_12_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 60
Default Stage 1, Volta ao Algarve - Results

Contador was safely in the bunch

Boonen took it easy it seems finishing Lanterne Rouge

A problem in Portugal, and around Albufeira in particular, are the
ubiquitous "roundabouts". They were of course no fun for the
riders but they seem to have handled them successfully.

[Davey curses them continually when driving around the Algarve,
and adding the multiplicity of One-Way streets, driving around
here (Davey lives in Albufeira) can be a nightmare]

--
Davey Crockett says Check out the Online Cycle Racing Action
http://algarveservers.com/sportsite/
http://inconnu.freeshell.org/sportsite
http://bellacanela.com
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volta ao Algarve, stage 5 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 February 27th 07 08:32 AM
Volta ao Algarve, stage 4 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 February 27th 07 08:31 AM
Volta ao Algarve, stage 3 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 February 24th 07 09:50 AM
Volta ao Algarve, stage 2 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 February 23rd 07 08:55 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2017 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.