A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Recumbent Biking
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Which cycle computers do not use coaxial wires? [was: Tandem trike - How to mount cycle computer?]



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 11th 04, 05:28 AM
FLM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Which cycle computers do not use coaxial wires? [was: Tandem trike - How to mount cycle computer?]

Tom gave a simple and clear answer to my earlier question. Now my
question is how do I know which computers have coaxial wires and which
do not. I have been poking around the manufacturer's web sites and I
can't seem to find this information.

Thanks in advance for your help.





FLM wrote:

I am now the proud owner of a Wizwheelz TerraTrike Tandem. However,
it is not readily apparent to me how I can mount a cycle computer on
the trike. In particular, it is not clear where I would mount the
sensor so that it is close enough to the wheel. Note that I would
like to mount the computer so that the captain can read it.

Any advice would be welcome. I have been searching around the
internet, but haven't found anything yet.



The easiest option might be to mount the sensor by the rear wheel
(this
is what I have on my Dragonflyer). It is unlikely that you will be
able
to find a computer with a wiring harness that long, so cutting and
splicing the wire would be required. Avoid computers that use a
coaxial
wire to the sensor, as they are hard to splice.

--
Tom Sherman Curmudgeon and Pedant

Ads
  #2  
Old September 11th 04, 07:11 PM
dan schaper
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Mine is a SigmaSport (although it's a couple yrs old, so they may have
changed) and while I haven't had a reason to cut the wire I'm fairly
confident in saying, since the insulation resembles regular lamp cord
(two wires running parallel)that it is not coaxial.

Dan S
midMO

FLM wrote:
Tom gave a simple and clear answer to my earlier question. Now my
question is how do I know which computers have coaxial wires and which
do not. I have been poking around the manufacturer's web sites and I
can't seem to find this information.


  #3  
Old September 11th 04, 07:49 PM
Ben Fox
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I thought your original question was 1] where to mount wheel sensor 2] Where
to mount computer so captain could read it.
I didn't see anything about splicing wires ,which is why I went into great
detail to explain how you could accomplish both 1 and 2 and even offered to
send you pics of how I did it .
I know which computers use coaxial wires ,but I'm not sure if that's really
what you want to know.
BTW, Tom Sherman giving anybody a simple and clear answer to anything is a
first for this N.G. Hi Tom! Rans-rans- rANS RAns

Ben fox

"FLM" wrote in message
...
Tom gave a simple and clear answer to my earlier question. Now my
question is how do I know which computers have coaxial wires and which
do not. I have been poking around the manufacturer's web sites and I
can't seem to find this information.

Thanks in advance for your help.





FLM wrote:

I am now the proud owner of a Wizwheelz TerraTrike Tandem. However,
it is not readily apparent to me how I can mount a cycle computer on
the trike. In particular, it is not clear where I would mount the
sensor so that it is close enough to the wheel. Note that I would
like to mount the computer so that the captain can read it.

Any advice would be welcome. I have been searching around the
internet, but haven't found anything yet.



The easiest option might be to mount the sensor by the rear wheel
(this
is what I have on my Dragonflyer). It is unlikely that you will be
able
to find a computer with a wiring harness that long, so cutting and
splicing the wire would be required. Avoid computers that use a
coaxial
wire to the sensor, as they are hard to splice.

--
Tom Sherman - Curmudgeon and Pedant



  #4  
Old September 11th 04, 09:53 PM
FLM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ben:

You are correct about what my original question was and I appreciated
your answer. After a few folks suggested splicing a wire, I posted
the second question to see if I could increase my options.

I am headed out to the garage now to see if I can attempt a fix
similar to what you suggested.

Frank in Ames


On Sat, 11 Sep 2004 13:49:22 -0500, "Ben Fox"
wrote:

I thought your original question was 1] where to mount wheel sensor 2] Where
to mount computer so captain could read it.
I didn't see anything about splicing wires ,which is why I went into great
detail to explain how you could accomplish both 1 and 2 and even offered to
send you pics of how I did it .
I know which computers use coaxial wires ,but I'm not sure if that's really
what you want to know.
BTW, Tom Sherman giving anybody a simple and clear answer to anything is a
first for this N.G. Hi Tom! Rans-rans- rANS RAns

Ben fox

"FLM" wrote in message
.. .
Tom gave a simple and clear answer to my earlier question. Now my
question is how do I know which computers have coaxial wires and which
do not. I have been poking around the manufacturer's web sites and I
can't seem to find this information.

Thanks in advance for your help.





FLM wrote:

I am now the proud owner of a Wizwheelz TerraTrike Tandem. However,
it is not readily apparent to me how I can mount a cycle computer on
the trike. In particular, it is not clear where I would mount the
sensor so that it is close enough to the wheel. Note that I would
like to mount the computer so that the captain can read it.

Any advice would be welcome. I have been searching around the
internet, but haven't found anything yet.



The easiest option might be to mount the sensor by the rear wheel
(this
is what I have on my Dragonflyer). It is unlikely that you will be
able
to find a computer with a wiring harness that long, so cutting and
splicing the wire would be required. Avoid computers that use a
coaxial
wire to the sensor, as they are hard to splice.

--
Tom Sherman - Curmudgeon and Pedant



  #5  
Old September 12th 04, 04:39 AM
Jeff Wills
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

FLM wrote in message . ..
Tom gave a simple and clear answer to my earlier question. Now my
question is how do I know which computers have coaxial wires and which
do not. I have been poking around the manufacturer's web sites and I
can't seem to find this information.

Thanks in advance for your help.


Avocet computers have twin-parallel conductors and are quite easy to
splice, even for people (like me) who have hands the size of Magilla
Gorilla's. I even managed to put in quick-disconnects, using plugs
from radio-controlled models.

Jeff
  #6  
Old September 16th 04, 04:47 AM
Ken_in_Michgan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Just take a careful look at the wires between the sensor [the end that
mounts by the wheel that the magnet goes by as your are riding] and
the bar mount that the compter slips into. If the wires runing between
these two ends looks like speaker wire, bell wire, or an old two wire
extension cord it is not coaxual cable. Coaxual cable is used in
television and computer networking applications and is not used on
bicycle computers as a general rule. Both types of wire can be easily
spliced. If you want to add distance to the standard two wire mounts
just buy some bell wire, cut the wires, strip the ends, cut a length
of bell wire to add in the middle and strip both ends. Then simply
twist each pair of wires together and either put on wire nuts or
solder the wires together [which I prefer]. You can slip shrink tubes
over the wires before you do this you simply slip the tubes over the
joint and then heat them with a hair dryer and they shrink to keep out
water. I use the that rubber dip that you can use to put on the
handles of your tools to do the same job. If you want to splice
coaxual cable just by coaxual cable that is the same size as the wire
you want to splice. Carefully strip off the outer layer of insulation
and pull the wire net away from the ****e center wire. Strip that
center wire. Now all you do it connect center wire to center wire and
the outer mesh with the outer mesh using wire nuts or solder. Then
cover with insulation to keep out the moisture and you have made a
long wire harness.
  #7  
Old September 19th 04, 08:00 PM
Simon Kellett
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Both my Cateye Astrale and Mity 2's have wires with 2 separate
cores. I have spliced them several times to either extend them or fix
breakages.

Simon
--
Flux V220 CLWB | Zox20 Lowracer
Hase Kettwiesel trike | ex-Pashley PDQ SWB
Simon Kellett, Darmstadt, Germany | http://home.arcor.de/zoxed

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Skill Level Modified Mount Rules TonyMelton Unicycling 3 July 22nd 04 11:01 PM
South West trains doesn't want cyclists as 'customers'... Howard UK 363 July 20th 04 11:42 PM
FAQ Just zis Guy, you know? UK 27 September 5th 03 10:58 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.