A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Criterium du Dauphine, stage 4 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 10th 10, 06:03 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,424
Default Criterium du Dauphine, stage 4 summary


Stage 4 : Jun 10, Saint-Paul-Trois-ChA¢teaux - Risoul, 210 km

1 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6.03.25
2 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0.12
3 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 0.15
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
5 Reine Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0.18
6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
8 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto
9 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0.23
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank


Changes in GC, stage 4 compared to stage 3 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+67 Guillaume Levarlet
+59 Jaroslaw Marycz
+57 Ivan Velasco
+56 Roy Sentjens
+56 Lars Ytting Bak
+55 Mario Aerts
+50 Oscar Pujol Munoz
+49 Ben Hermans
+46 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman
+45 Francesco Bellotti

Biggest losers by position :
-55 Christophe Moreau
-54 Grega Bole
-49 Adriano Malori
-49 Brian Vandborg
-48 Patrick Gretsch
-45 Maarten Tjallingii
-43 Aleksejs Saramotins
-37 Anthony Delaplace
-36 Danny Pate
-35 Davide Vigano
-34 Stephane Auge

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:15 Nicolas Vogondy
+0:03 Romain Sicard

Biggest losers by time :
-17:23 Markel Irizar Aranburu
-17:23 Tomas Vaitkus
-16:53 Anders Lund
-16:53 Andre Steensen
-16:53 Andreas Stauff
-16:53 Baden Cooke
-16:53 Brian Vandborg
-16:53 Daniele Bennati
-16:53 David Gutierrez Palacios
-16:53 Davide Vigano
-16:53 Dmitry Kozontchouk

Favourites by position :
+56 Lars Ytting Bak
+43 Cyril Dessel
+16 Daniel Navarro Garcia
+11 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo
+7 Remi Pauriol
+6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
+2 Johan Van Summeren
+2 Denis Menchov
+1 Alberto Contador Velasco
-2 David Millar
-30 Ruben Plaza Molina

Favourites by time :
-0:03 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
-0:08 Remi Pauriol
-0:08 Denis Menchov
-0:50 Cyril Dessel
-1:15 Daniel Navarro Garcia
-1:20 David Millar
-1:38 Johan Van Summeren
-3:40 Lars Ytting Bak
-5:37 Ruben Plaza Molina
-12:40 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo

Top 3 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Janez Brajkovic 16:25:44 (unchanged)
2 Tejay Van Garderen 1:15 (was 3rd at 0:50)
3 Alberto Contador Velasco 1:41 (was 4th at 1:41)
4 David Millar 1:56 (was 2nd at 0:36)
.....
6 Denis Menchov 2:55 (was 8th at 2:47)
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck 3:06 (was 13th at 3:03)
.....
12 Remi Pauriol 3:43 (was 19th at 3:35)
.....
36 Johan Van Summeren 6:39 (was 38th at 5:01)
.....
44 Daniel Navarro Garcia 7:27 (was 60th at 6:12)
.....
54 Cyril Dessel 9:12 (was 97th at 8:22)
.....
59 Ruben Plaza Molina 9:57 (was 29th at 4:20)
.....
101 Lars Ytting Bak 19:41 (was 157th at 16:01)
.....
138 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo 26:43 (was 149th at 14:03)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Janez Brajkovic 65 (was 3rd with 45 points)
2 Geraint Thomas 64 (was 1st with 64 points)
3 Alberto Contador Velasco 58 (was 4th with 40 points)
4 Grega Bole 52 (was 2nd with 52 points)
5 Tejay Van Garderen 46 (was 5th with 40 points)
6 Christian Knees 38 (unchanged)
7 David Millar 33 (unchanged)
8 Nicolas Vogondy 30 (was 46th with 5 points)
9 Christophe Riblon 30 (was 8th with 30 points)
10 Denis Menchov 27 (was 16th with 16 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Bram Tankink 23 (unchanged)
2 Guillaume Bonnafond 22 (unchanged)
3 Cyril Gautier 20 (unchanged)
4 Inaki Isasi Flores 18 (unchanged)
5 Nicolas Vogondy 15 (was 0 points)
6 Janez Brajkovic 15 (was 8th with 4 points)
7 Anthony Delaplace 14 (was 5th with 14 points)
8 Romain Sicard 13 (was 0 points)
9 Stephane Auge 13 (was 6th with 13 points)
10 Alberto Contador Velasco 12 (was 10th with 3 points)

Retirements to date : Stage
Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 4
Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4
Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 4
Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 4
Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4
Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 3
Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 3
Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 3
Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 2
Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team Radioshack 2
Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2
Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 2
Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 2
Total retirements : 13


(This report can also be seen at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rvmartin2)

Ads
  #2  
Old June 10th 10, 06:41 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Fred on a stick
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 249
Default Criterium du Dauphine, stage 4 summary

Bob Martin wrote:

101 Lars Ytting Bak 19:41 (was 157th at
16:01)


Loses 3:40 in time and gains 56 positions on GC.


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 3 summary Bob Martin Racing 4 June 10th 10 09:50 AM
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 2 summary Bob Martin Racing 2 June 9th 10 07:47 AM
Dauphine Libere, stage 5 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 13th 08 05:50 PM
Dauphine Libere, stage 1 summary Bob Martin Racing 11 June 10th 08 09:55 PM
59th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 6 Results Richard Cheese Racing 5 June 17th 07 03:29 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2022 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.