A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Vuelta a Espana stage 17 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 7th 20, 10:36 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,377
Default Vuelta a Espana stage 17 summary


Stage 17 - Sequeros Alto de la Covatilla (178.2k)

1 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 4:54:32
2 Gino Mader (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 0:28
3 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:05
4 David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE-Team Emirates 1:05
5 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 1:53
6 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:53
7 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:23
8 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 2:35
9 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 2:50
10 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:56


Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+21 Jonathan Hivert
+20 Callum Scotson
+12 Stan Dewulf
+9 Matteo Badilatti
+9 Jonathan Lastra
+8 Thymen Arensman
+8 Mark Donovan
+7 Dorian Godon
+6 Rui Oliveira
+6 Michael Storer

Biggest losers by position :
-11 Ian Garrison
-11 Ricardo Vilela
-9 Niklas Eg
-9 Robert Stannard
-8 Ivan Ramiro Sosa
-7 Alexandr Riabushenko
-7 Esteban Chaves
-7 Jhojan Garcia
-7 Michael Woods
-7 Robert Gesink
-6 Anthony Roux

Biggest gainers by time :
+3:06 David Gaudu
+2:34 Gino Mader
+1:55 Ion Izagirre
+1:54 David de la Cruz
+1:03 Michael Storer
+0:43 Mark Donovan
+0:33 Guillaume Martin
+0:21 Richard Carapaz
+0:06 Hugh Carthy

Biggest losers by time :
-47:13 Ian Garrison
-36:26 Alex Edmondson
-36:26 Alexandr Riabushenko
-36:26 Andreas Schillinger
-36:26 Benjamin Dyball
-36:26 Emmanuel Morin
-36:26 Enrico Gasparotto
-36:26 Esteban Chaves
-36:26 James Piccoli
-36:26 Jannik Steimle
-36:26 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda

Favourites by position :
+2 Guillaume Martin
+1 Marc Soler
-2 Tejay van Garderen
-2 Aleksandr Vlasov
-2 Alejandro Valverde
-4 Jan Hirt
-7 Michael Woods

Favourites by time :
+0:33 Guillaume Martin
+0:21 Richard Carapaz
-0:07 Enric Mas
-0:20 Marc Soler
-0:42 Aleksandr Vlasov
-0:49 Alejandro Valverde
-0:55 Wout Poels
-3:12 George Bennett
-25:33 Jan Hirt
-36:26 Tejay van Garderen
-36:26 Michael Woods

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Primoz Roglic 69:17:59 (unchanged)
2 Richard Carapaz 0:24 (was 2nd at 0:45)
3 Hugh Carthy 0:47 (was 3rd at 0:53)
4 Dan Martin 2:43 (was 4th at 1:48)
5 Enric Mas 3:36 (was 5th at 3:29)
6 Wout Poels 7:16 (was 6th at 6:21)
7 David de la Cruz 7:35 (was 10th at 9:29)
8 David Gaudu 7:45 (was 11th at 10:51)
9 Felix Grosschartner 8:15 (was 7th at 7:20)
10 Alejandro Valverde 9:34 (was 8th at 8:45)
11 Aleksandr Vlasov 9:36 (was 9th at 8:54)
12 George Bennett 14:04 (was 12th at 10:52)
.....
14 Guillaume Martin 15:07 (was 16th at 15:40)
.....
18 Marc Soler 21:01 (was 19th at 20:41)
.....
34 Michael Woods 1:28:18 (was 27th at 51:52)
.....
57 Jan Hirt 2:19:03 (was 53rd at 1:53:30)
.....
114 Tejay van Garderen 3:55:51 (was 112nd at 3:19:25)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Primoz Roglic 204 (was 1st with 198 points)
2 Richard Carapaz 133 (was 2nd with 125 points)
3 Dan Martin 111 (unchanged)
4 Hugh Carthy 96 (was 4th with 89 points)
5 Guillaume Martin 87 (was 5th with 78 points)
6 Marc Soler 73 (was 8th with 69 points)
7 Michael Woods 72 (was 6th with 72 points)
8 Enric Mas 71 (was 10th with 66 points)
9 Felix Grosschartner 71 (was 7th with 71 points)
10 Jasper Philipsen 66 (was 9th with 66 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Guillaume Martin 99 (was 1st with 89 points)
2 Tim Wellens 34 (unchanged)
3 Richard Carapaz 30 (unchanged)
4 David Gaudu 29 (was 15th with 14 points)
5 Sepp Kuss 27 (was 4th with 27 points)
6 Primoz Roglic 24 (was 5th with 24 points)
7 Hugh Carthy 21 (was 6th with 21 points)
8 Michael Woods 21 (was 7th with 21 points)
9 Rui Costa 21 (was 23rd with 6 points)
10 Dan Martin 20 (was 8th with 20 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Movistar Team 208:12:42 (was 1st at 193:19:02)
2 Team Jumbo-Visma 10:23 (was 2nd at 7:48)
3 Astana Pro Team 40:09 (was 3rd at 40:17)
4 UAE-Team Emirates 1:04:05 (was 4th at 54:01)
5 Mitchelton-Scott 1:08:33 (was 5th at 58:33)
6 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:44:20 (was 6th at 1:27:26)
7 INEOS Grenadiers 2:32:28 (was 7th at 1:54:29)
8 Groupama - FDJ 2:44:38 (was 8th at 2:26:48)
9 Team Sunweb 3:07:51 (was 11th at 3:10:18)
10 EF Pro Cycling 3:11:29 (was 9th at 2:29:11)
11 CCC Team 3:27:47 (was 10th at 2:52:47)
12 AG2R La Mondiale 4:06:37 (was 13th at 3:57:55)
13 NTT Pro Cycling 4:30:03 (was 14th at 3:58:31)
14 Deceuninck - Quick Step 4:30:59 (was 12th at 3:29:24)
15 Bahrain - McLaren 4:51:07 (was 16th at 4:16:22)
16 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 4:52:11 (was 18th at 4:27:52)
17 Trek - Segafredo 5:03:52 (was 15th at 4:08:01)
18 Israel Start-Up Nation 5:12:32 (was 17th at 4:21:13)
19 BORA - hansgrohe 5:44:55 (was 19th at 5:05:34)
20 Burgos-BH 5:50:20 (was 21th at 5:09:17)
21 Lotto Soudal 5:50:47 (was 20th at 5:09:11)
22 Team Total Direct Energie 6:04:43 (was 22th at 5:14:30)

Retirements to date : Stage
Andrea Bagioli (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 16
Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana Pro Team) 16
Gerben Thijssen (Lotto Soudal) 15
Harry Tanfield (AG2R La Mondiale) 15
Pim Ligthart (Team Total Direct Energie) 15
Alexander Kamp (Trek - Segafredo) 14
Alexis Renard (Israel Start-Up Nation) 14
Martin Salmon (Team Sunweb) 14
Hector Saez (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 11
Jakub Mareczko (CCC Team) 11
Matthieu Ladagnous (Groupama - FDJ) 11
Nic Dlamini (NTT Pro Cycling) 11
Quentin Jauregui (AG2R La Mondiale) 11
Stephen Williams (Bahrain - McLaren) 11
Kenny Elissonde (Trek - Segafredo) 8
Michal Golas (INEOS Grenadiers) 8
Tom Dumoulin (Team Jumbo-Visma) 8
Jay Mccarthy (BORA - hansgrohe) 7
Matteo Moschetti (Trek - Segafredo) 7
Romain Seigle (Groupama - FDJ) 7
Fernando Barcelo (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 6
Francisco Jose Ventoso (CCC Team) 5
Grega Bole (Bahrain - McLaren) 5
Natnael Berhane (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 5
Daniel Felipe Martinez (EF Pro Cycling) 4
Simon Geschke (CCC Team) 4
Matej Mohoric (Bahrain - McLaren) 3
Thibaut Pinot (Groupama - FDJ) 3
Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) 2
Brandon Smith Rivera (INEOS Grenadiers) 2
Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
Ilan Van Wilder (Team Sunweb) 1
Mathias Frank (AG2R La Mondiale) 1
Total retirements : 33


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vuelta a Espana, stage 15 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 September 2nd 12 07:45 PM
Vuelta a Espana, stage 18 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 September 18th 08 08:03 PM
Vuelta a Espana, stage 17 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 September 17th 08 07:46 PM
Vuelta a Espana, stage 15 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 September 15th 08 06:56 PM
Vuelta a Espana, stage 13 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 September 13th 08 06:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2021 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.