A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 5 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 8th 11, 08:16 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,264
Default Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 5 summary


Stage 5 : Apr 8, Eibar - Zalla, 177 km

1 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4.27.03
2 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
3 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural
6 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
10 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi


Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+22 John Gadret
+19 Martin Kohler
+17 Michal Golas
+16 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo
+16 Inaki Isasi Flores
+15 Andrew Talansky
+13 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde
+12 Simon Gerrans
+11 Julien Vermote
+10 Oscar Freire Gomez

Biggest losers by position :
-23 Tejay Van Garderen
-15 Stefan Denifl
-15 Tony Martin
-10 Amael Moinard
-10 Dario Cataldo
-10 Michael Rogers
-9 Javier Moreno Bazan
-9 Maciej Paterski
-8 Ivan Murillo Velasco
-8 Sergey Lagutin
-6 Aitor Perez Arrieta

Biggest gainers by time :

Biggest losers by time :
-13:55 Amael Moinard
-13:55 Dario Cataldo
-13:55 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide
-13:55 Julian Sanchez Pimienta
-13:55 Manuele Boaro
-13:55 Michael Rogers
-13:55 Richie Porte
-13:55 Stefan Denifl
-13:55 Tejay Van Garderen
-13:55 Tony Martin
-12:06 Aitor Perez Arrieta

Favourites by position :
+6 Christian Vande Velde
+5 Levi Leipheimer
+1 David Arroyo Duran
-1 Robert Gesink
-5 Jens Voigt
-10 Michael Rogers

Favourites by time :
-1:20 Levi Leipheimer
-6:49 Jens Voigt
-13:55 Michael Rogers

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Joaquin Rodriguez 21:39:46 (unchanged)
2 Andreas Kloden 0:00 (unchanged)
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 0:00 (unchanged)
4 Christopher Horner 0:01 (unchanged)
5 Ryder Hesjedal 0:06 (unchanged)
6 Xavier Tondo Volpini 0:06 (unchanged)
7 David Lopez Garcia 0:06 (was 8th at 0:06)
8 Robert Gesink 0:06 (was 7th at 0:06)
9 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga 0:09 (unchanged)
10 Alexander Vinokourov 0:10 (unchanged)
11 Andy Schleck 0:18 (unchanged)
.....
15 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil 1:29 (unchanged)
16 Frank Schleck 1:34 (unchanged)
.....
19 David Arroyo Duran 2:17 (was 20th at 2:17)
.....
45 Christian Vande Velde 15:23 (was 51st at 15:23)
.....
74 Levi Leipheimer 29:11 (was 79th at 27:51)
.....
82 Jens Voigt 32:55 (was 77th at 26:06)
.....
117 Michael Rogers 57:59 (was 107th at 44:04)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Bram Tankink 13 (unchanged)
2 Maxim Belkov 9 (unchanged)
3 Amael Moinard 9 (unchanged)
4 Michael Albasini 9 (was 7th with 4 points)
5 Kevin Seeldraeyers 8 (was 8th with 3 points)
6 Dario Cataldo 7 (was 0 points)
7 Ivan Rovny 6 (was 4th with 6 points)
8 Mathieu Perget 5 (was 5th with 5 points)
9 Julian Sanchez Pimienta 5 (was 6th with 5 points)
10 Francesco Bellotti 3 (unchanged)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Michael Albasini 58 (was 1st with 34 points)
2 Amael Moinard 30 (was 2nd with 26 points)
3 Julian Sanchez Pimienta 24 (unchanged)
4 Maxim Iglinskiy 21 (unchanged)
5 Dario Cataldo 19 (was 14th with 8 points)
6 Juan Manuel Garate 17 (was 5th with 17 points)
7 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 16 (was 6th with 16 points)
8 Christopher Horner 14 (was 7th with 14 points)
9 Maxim Belkov 14 (was 8th with 14 points)
10 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga 12 (was 23rd with 2 points)

Retirements to date : Stage
Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 5
Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD 5
Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5
Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5
Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural 5
Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 5
Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5
Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5
Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5
Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 4
Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Caja Rural 4
Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 4
Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 4
Noe Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC 4
Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC 4
Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3
Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad 3
Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 3
Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3
Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3
Andre Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2
Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 1
Total retirements : 24


(This report can also be seen at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rvmartin2)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 3 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 7th 11 12:35 PM
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 2 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 7th 11 12:34 PM
Vuelta al Pais Vasco, stage 5 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 11th 09 07:33 AM
Vuelta al Pais Vasco, stage 6 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 15th 07 08:27 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2017 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.