A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 2 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 3rd 12, 06:52 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,257
Default Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 2 summary


Stage 2 : Apr 3, Guenes - Vitoria-Gasteiz, 165.7 km

1 Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEdge Cycling Team 4.10.07
2 Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team
3 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
6 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
8 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda
9 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
10 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD


Changes in GC, stage 2 compared to stage 1 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+52 Janez Brajkovic
+49 Nicki Sorensen
+49 Bauke Mollema
+48 Maxime Monfort
+47 Bruno Pires
+43 Paul Martens
+40 Oliver Zaugg
+40 Daniel Moreno Fernandez
+37 Simon Clarke
+37 Hernani Broco

Biggest losers by position :
-96 Christian Meier
-94 Timothy Duggan
-90 Jerome Pineau
-84 Paolo Bailetti
-83 Luke Rowe
-72 Egoi Martinez De Esteban
-67 Johnny Hoogerland
-65 Jose Herrada Lopez
-63 Marzio Bruseghin
-55 Sergey Lagutin
-52 Nathan Haas

Biggest gainers by time :

Biggest losers by time :
-12:01 Olivier Kaisen
-10:19 Marzio Bruseghin
-10:19 Simone Stortoni
-8:28 Jens Voigt
-8:28 Julian Sanchez Pimienta
-4:57 Chris Anker Sorensen
-4:57 David De La Fuente Rasilla
-4:57 Gabriele Bosisio
-4:57 Travis Meyer
-3:38 Ben Gastauer
-3:38 Frederico Rocchetti

Favourites by position :
+52 Janez Brajkovic
+49 Bauke Mollema
+21 Christopher Horner
+17 Tony Martin
+15 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver
+12 Michele Scarponi
+11 David Arroyo Duran
+9 Peter Velits
+7 Damiano Cunego
+5 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez
+4 Andreas Kloden
+2 Frank Schleck
-1 Ryder Hesjedal
-16 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
-32 Robert Gesink

Favourites by time :
-2:14 Robert Gesink

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil 8:07:51 (unchanged)
2 Daniele Ratto 0:00 (was 4th at 0:00)
3 Fabian Wegmann 0:00 (unchanged)
4 Daryl Impey 0:00 (was 11th at 0:00)
5 Francesco Gavazzi 0:00 (was 9th at 0:00)
6 Gianni Meersman 0:00 (was 7th at 0:00)
7 Ryder Hesjedal 0:00 (was 6th at 0:00)
8 Michael Matthews 0:00 (was 18th at 0:00)
9 Davide Appollonio 0:00 (was 21st at 0:00)
10 Mauro Santambrogio 0:00 (was 15th at 0:00)
.....
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 0:00 (was 17th at 0:00)
.....
18 Peter Velits 0:00 (was 27th at 0:00)
.....
27 Christopher Horner 0:00 (was 48th at 0:00)
.....
32 Jurgen Van Den Broeck 0:00 (was 16th at 0:00)
.....
35 Damiano Cunego 0:00 (was 42nd at 0:00)
.....
42 Tony Martin 0:00 (was 59th at 0:00)
.....
55 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 0:00 (was 70th at 0:00)
.....
57 Michele Scarponi 0:00 (was 69th at 0:00)
.....
74 Bauke Mollema 0:00 (was 123rd at 0:00)
.....
76 Janez Brajkovic 0:00 (was 128th at 0:00)
.....
78 David Arroyo Duran 0:00 (was 89th at 0:00)
.....
80 Frank Schleck 0:00 (was 82nd at 0:00)
.....
122 Robert Gesink 2:14 (was 90th at 0:00)
.....
137 Andreas Kloden 5:07 (was 141st at 5:07)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil 39 (was 1st with 25 points)
2 Daryl Impey 30 (was 11th with 5 points)
3 Daniele Ratto 24 (was 4th with 14 points)
4 Fabian Wegmann 24 (was 3rd with 16 points)
5 Wout Poels 20 (was 2nd with 20 points)
6 Allan Davis 20 (was 0 points)
7 Francesco Gavazzi 16 (was 9th with 7 points)
8 Gianni Meersman 16 (was 7th with 9 points)
9 Davide Appollonio 16 (was 0 points)
10 Ryder Hesjedal 12 (was 6th with 10 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 David de la Fuente Rasilla 30 (was 1st with 28 points)
2 Davide Mucelli 20 (unchanged)
3 Thibaut Pinot 18 (was 0 points)
4 Julian Sanchez Pimienta 8 (was 0 points)
5 Evgeny Petrov 7 (was 4th with 4 points)
6 Tanel Kangert 6 (was 3rd with 6 points)
7 Mads Christensen 6 (was 0 points)
8 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau 3 (was 5th with 3 points)
9 Jerome Pineau 3 (was 0 points)
10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 2 (was 7th with 2 points)

Retirements to date : Stage
Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
Total retirements : 1


(This report can also be seen at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rvmartin2)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 6 summary Bob Martin Racing 1 April 9th 11 08:50 PM
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 5 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 8th 11 08:16 PM
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 3 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 7th 11 12:35 PM
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 2 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 7th 11 12:34 PM
Vuelta al Pais Vasco, stage 2 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 7th 09 07:20 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2017 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.