A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 4 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 5th 12, 07:39 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,264
Default Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 4 summary


Stage 4 : Apr 5, Eibar - Bera-Ibardin, 151 km

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 3.55.56
2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0.09
3 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0.12
4 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team
5 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0.16
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
7 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
8 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda


Changes in GC, stage 4 compared to stage 3 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+38 Simon Gerrans
+25 Michael Albasini
+25 Jerome Pineau
+24 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil
+24 Francis De Greef
+21 Julien Vermote
+20 Egoi Martinez De Esteban
+20 Cayetano Jose Sarmiento Tunarrosa
+19 Simon Clarke
+19 Allan Davis

Biggest losers by position :
-37 Igor Anton Hernandez
-35 Angel Madrazo Ruiz
-33 Mauro Santambrogio
-29 Thomas De Gendt
-23 Alexsandr Dyachenko
-20 Diego Ulissi
-17 Bart De Clercq
-17 Martin Velits
-15 Stefano Agostini
-13 Amael Moinard
-13 Daniele Ratto

Biggest gainers by time :

Biggest losers by time :
-19:41 Filippo Baggio
-19:41 Martin Kohler
-19:41 Yannick Eijssen
-19:40 Gabriele Bosisio
-19:40 Julian Sanchez Pimienta
-19:34 Kristof Vandewalle
-19:28 Mauro Santambrogio
-19:28 Thomas De Gendt
-15:26 Martin Velits
-15:22 Davide Mucelli
-15:22 Thomas Peterson

Favourites by position :
+16 Peter Velits
+10 Andreas Kloden
+3 Michele Scarponi
+2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver
+2 Frank Schleck
+1 Bauke Mollema
-1 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez
-1 Christopher Horner
-2 Ryder Hesjedal
-3 Tony Martin
-5 David Arroyo Duran
-6 Damiano Cunego

Favourites by time :
-0:09 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez
-0:16 Ryder Hesjedal
-0:16 Michele Scarponi
-0:16 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
-0:21 Tony Martin
-0:21 Damiano Cunego
-0:21 Christopher Horner
-0:21 Bauke Mollema
-0:47 Frank Schleck
-1:29 David Arroyo Duran
-2:02 Peter Velits
-7:05 Andreas Kloden

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 16:02:02 (was 3rd at 0:00)
2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 0:09 (was 1st at 0:00)
3 Christopher Horner 0:21 (was 2nd at 0:00)
4 Robert Kiserlovski 0:24 (was 9th at 0:12)
5 Sergio Henao Montoya 0:24 (was 17th at 0:12)
6 Ryder Hesjedal 0:28 (was 4th at 0:12)
7 Wout Poels 0:28 (was 5th at 0:12)
8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck 0:28 (was 8th at 0:12)
9 Lars Petter Nordhaug 0:28 (was 11th at 0:12)
10 Michele Scarponi 0:28 (was 13th at 0:12)
.....
12 Damiano Cunego 0:33 (was 6th at 0:12)
13 Tony Martin 0:33 (was 10th at 0:12)
14 Bauke Mollema 0:33 (was 15th at 0:12)
.....
24 Frank Schleck 1:37 (was 26th at 0:50)
.....
30 David Arroyo Duran 2:19 (was 25th at 0:50)
.....
47 Peter Velits 5:59 (was 63rd at 3:57)
.....
84 Andreas Kloden 18:55 (was 94th at 11:50)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 46 (was 3rd with 26 points)
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 45 (was 7th with 20 points)
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil 39 (was 1st with 39 points)
4 Daryl Impey 30 (was 2nd with 30 points)
5 Wout Poels 29 (was 6th with 21 points)
6 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 24 (was 20th with 8 points)
7 Daniele Ratto 24 (was 4th with 24 points)
8 Fabian Wegmann 24 (was 5th with 24 points)
9 Robert Kiserlovski 21 (was 22nd with 7 points)
10 Allan Davis 20 (was 8th with 20 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Mads Christensen 35 (unchanged)
2 David de la Fuente Rasilla 30 (unchanged)
3 Jose Herrada Lopez 30 (was 3rd with 29 points)
4 Evgeny Petrov 22 (was 11th with 7 points)
5 Davide Mucelli 21 (was 4th with 21 points)
6 Thibaut Pinot 18 (was 5th with 18 points)
7 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 16 (was 12th with 6 points)
8 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 16 (was 7th with 8 points)
9 Christopher Horner 10 (was 6th with 10 points)
10 Diego Ulissi 10 (was 0 points)

Retirements to date : Stage
Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 4
Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Barracuda 4
Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Utensilnord Named 4
Egor Silin (Rus) Pro Team Astana 4
Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana 4
Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 4
Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4
Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4
Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4
Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4
Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3
Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3
Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3
Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2
Total retirements : 15


(This report can also be seen at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rvmartin2)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 2 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 3rd 12 06:52 PM
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 6 summary Bob Martin Racing 1 April 9th 11 08:50 PM
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 5 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 8th 11 08:16 PM
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 3 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 7th 11 12:35 PM
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco, stage 2 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 7th 11 12:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2017 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.