Forester says...
[…] Where posting is required, some states have laws specifying how to post land. In some states, trespass while in possession of a firearm is a FELONY punishable by IMPRISONMENT for up to five years and/or a fine up to $5,000. A few states have laws that address hunters trespassing to retrieve dogs or wounded animals. In most states, however, hunters may not retrieve dogs or wounded animals if they cannot legally hunt on that land. Oregon law is: ORS 498.120 provides: “(1) No person shall hunt upon the cultivated or enclosed land of another without first obtaining permission from the owner or lawful occupant thereof, or the agent of such owner or occupant. No prosecution shall be commenced under this section except upon written complaint filed with a magistrate. The complaint shall be verified by the oath of the owner or lawful occupant of the cultivated or enclosed land, or the agent of such owner or occupant. “(2) For the purpose of subsection (1) of this section, the boundaries of ‘enclosed’ land may be indicated by wire, ditch, hedge, fence, water or by any visible or distinctive lines that indicate a separation from the surrounding or contiguous territory, and includes the established and posted boundaries of Indian reservations established by treaties of the United States and the various Indian tribes.” Like open range laws, it places the burden of fencing or boundary marking on the owner. The statute is not cross-referenced in the criminal trespass statute, which I think is a little odd. -- Jay Beattie. |
#150
|
|||
|
|||
Forester says...
On Feb 6, 3:20*pm, Peter Cole wrote: