A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Itzulia Basque Country stage 6 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 10th 21, 08:32 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,424
Default Itzulia Basque Country stage 6 summary


Stage 6 - Ondarroa-Arrate (Eibar)

1 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 3:05:42
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:35
4 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers 0:35
5 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE-Team Emirates 0:35
6 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:35
7 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious 1:03
8 Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange 1:05
9 Mikel Landa (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious 1:05
10 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:55


Changes in GC, stage 6 compared to stage 5 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+45 Christoph Pfingsten
+42 Mauro Schmid
+39 Mikel Aristi
+38 Raul Garcia Pierna
+38 Filippo Conca
+36 Mikel Iturria
+33 Lars Van Den Berg
+33 Kilian Frankiny
+33 Jorge Arcas
+29 Felix Gall

Biggest losers by position :
-16 Brandon Mcnulty
-15 Maximilian Schachmann
-15 Sergio Higuita
-12 Ilan Van Wilder
-9 Romain Combaud
-8 Alex Aranburu
-8 Eddie Dunbar
-7 Angel Madrazo
-7 Jan Polanc
-7 Marc Hirschi
-7 Mikel Nieve

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:25 David Gaudu
+0:23 Primoz Roglic

Biggest losers by time :
-19:29 Ander Okamika
-19:01 Anthony Perez
-19:01 Julien Bernard
-18:59 Filippo Conca
-18:57 Angel Madrazo
-18:57 Einer Augusto Rubio
-18:57 Romain Combaud
-18:56 Kilian Frankiny
-18:47 Mark Padun
-18:07 Alex Aranburu
-18:07 Alexey Lutsenko

Favourites by position :
+13 Guillaume Martin
+10 Richard Carapaz
+4 Enric Mas
+2 Tadej Pogacar
+2 Adam Yates
+1 Primoz Roglic
+1 Alejandro Valverde
-1 Rafal Majka
-1 Jakob Fuglsang
-6 Emanuel Buchmann
-15 Sergio Higuita
-15 Maximilian Schachmann

Favourites by time :
+0:23 Primoz Roglic
-0:20 Alejandro Valverde
-0:24 Tadej Pogacar
-0:24 Adam Yates
-3:54 Emanuel Buchmann
-4:10 Jakob Fuglsang
-4:29 Richard Carapaz
-4:29 Enric Mas
-5:51 Guillaume Martin
-12:51 Rafal Majka
-12:57 Patrick Konrad
-15:32 Sergio Higuita
-15:32 Maximilian Schachmann

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Primoz Roglic 19:11:36 (was 2nd at 0:23)
2 Jonas Vingegaard 0:52 (was 3rd at 0:28)
3 Tadej Pogacar 1:07 (was 5th at 0:43)
4 Adam Yates 1:26 (was 6th at 1:02)
5 David Gaudu 1:27 (was 16th at 1:52)
6 Pello Bilbao 1:28 (was 4th at 0:36)
7 Alejandro Valverde 1:33 (was 8th at 1:13)
8 Mikel Landa 2:17 (was 10th at 1:23)
9 Esteban Chaves 2:38 (was 15th at 1:44)
10 Ion Izagirre 2:59 (was 9th at 1:15)
.....
13 Emanuel Buchmann 5:01 (was 7th at 1:07)
.....
15 Jakob Fuglsang 5:54 (was 14th at 1:44)
.....
18 Enric Mas 8:04 (was 22nd at 3:35)
19 Richard Carapaz 9:37 (was 29th at 5:08)
.....
27 Maximilian Schachmann 17:04 (was 12th at 1:32)
28 Sergio Higuita 17:14 (was 13th at 1:42)
.....
31 Guillaume Martin 20:12 (was 44th at 14:21)
.....
36 Patrick Konrad 24:42 (was 36th at 11:45)
.....
39 Rafal Majka 25:17 (was 38th at 12:26)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Primoz Roglic 106 (was 1st with 66 points)
2 Tadej Pogacar 75 (was 2nd with 63 points)
3 David Gaudu 61 (was 12th with 24 points)
4 Jonas Vingegaard 48 (was 4th with 38 points)
5 Alejandro Valverde 44 (was 9th with 28 points)
6 Brandon Mcnulty 42 (was 3rd with 42 points)
7 Adam Yates 41 (was 11th with 27 points)
8 Alex Aranburu 37 (was 5th with 37 points)
9 Pello Bilbao 36 (was 10th with 27 points)
10 Ion Izagirre 35 (was 7th with 30 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Primoz Roglic 34 (was 3rd with 14 points)
2 Tadej Pogacar 27 (was 1st with 17 points)
3 David Gaudu 20 (was 25th with 1 points)
4 Hugh Carthy 17 (was 0 points)
5 Antwan Tolhoek 15 (was 0 points)
6 Quinten Hermans 14 (was 2nd with 14 points)
7 Brandon Mcnulty 12 (was 4th with 12 points)
8 Patrick Bevin 11 (was 21st with 2 points)
9 Ben O'Connor 11 (was 8th with 7 points)
10 Alejandro Valverde 11 (was 9th with 7 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00:00 (was 1st at 48:21:53)

Retirements to date : Stage
Alex Howes (EF Education - Nippo) 6
Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation) 6
Alexander Evans (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Alexander Kamp (Trek - Segafredo) 6
Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM) 6
Andrey Amador (INEOS Grenadiers) 6
Bauke Mollema (Trek - Segafredo) 6
Ben Hermans (Israel Start-Up Nation) 6
Ben Swift (INEOS Grenadiers) 6
Bert-Jan Lindeman (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 6
Bruno Armirail (Groupama - FDJ) 6
Carlos Canal (Burgos-BH) 6
Cesare Benedetti (BORA - hansgrohe) 6
Damien Howson (Team BikeExchange) 6
Diego Andres Camargo (EF Education - Nippo) 6
Dion Smith (Team BikeExchange) 6
Eros Capecchi (Bahrain - Victorious) 6
Fabien Grellier (Team Total Direct Energie) 6
Hector Carretero (Movistar Team) 6
Ian Garrison (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 6
Ide Schelling (BORA - hansgrohe) 6
Jon Aberasturi (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 6
Jon Irisarri (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 6
Jonathan Klever Caicedo (EF Education - Nippo) 6
Josef Cerny (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 6
Juan Felipe Osorio (Burgos-BH) 6
Julien Simon (Team Total Direct Energie) 6
Laurens De Plus (INEOS Grenadiers) 6
Lennard Hofstede (Team Jumbo-Visma) 6
Lorenzo Rota (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Magnus Cort (EF Education - Nippo) 6
Martijn Tusveld (Team DSM) 6
Mathias Frank (AG2R Citroen Team) 6
Matthew Holmes (Lotto Soudal) 6
Mattia Cattaneo (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 6
Miles Scotson (Groupama - FDJ) 6
Nicola Conci (Trek - Segafredo) 6
Oier Lazkano (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) 6
Rafael Valls (Bahrain - Victorious) 6
Sebastien Grignard (Lotto Soudal) 6
Simon Clarke (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 6
Simon Geschke (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 6
Stefano Oldani (Lotto Soudal) 6
Tao Geoghegan Hart (INEOS Grenadiers) 6
Theo Delacroix (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 6
Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) 6
Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) 6
Toms Skujins (Trek - Segafredo) 6
Unai Cuadrado (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 6
Urko Berrade (Equipo Kern Pharma) 6
Valerio Conti (UAE-Team Emirates) 6
Benoit Cosnefroy (AG2R Citroen Team) 5
Georg Zimmermann (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 5
Victor De La Parte (Team Total Direct Energie) 5
Clement Davy (Groupama - FDJ) 4
James Piccoli (Israel Start-Up Nation) 4
Kevin Vermaerke (Team DSM) 4
Michael Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation) 4
Amund Grondahl Jansen (Team BikeExchange) 3
James Whelan (EF Education - Nippo) 3
Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel - Euskadi) 3
Wilco Kelderman (BORA - hansgrohe) 3
Aurelien Paret-Peintre (AG2R Citroen Team) 1
Christopher Juul-Jensen (Team BikeExchange) 1
Francisco Galvan (Equipo Kern Pharma) 1
Marti Marquez (Equipo Kern Pharma) 1
Total retirements : 66


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Itzulia Basque Country stage 5 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 9th 21 07:29 PM
Itzulia Basque Country stage 4 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 8th 21 07:30 PM
Itzulia Basque Country stage 3 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 7th 21 07:20 PM
Itzulia Basque Country stage 2 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 April 6th 21 08:37 PM
Meanwhile, at the Tour of the Basque Country... Robert Chung Racing 9 April 6th 05 05:36 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2023 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.